Your Newsday access has been extended until Oct 1st. Enroll now to continue your access.

LEARN MORE
TODAY'S PAPER
70° Good Evening
70° Good Evening

New York’s oyster and bay scallop harvests

A boom in bay scallops this season, which began Nov. 6, is boosting the East End’s shellfishing industry, participants say. This follows strong harvests in recent years for bay scallops and oysters, especially 2014. Here are annual harvest data for oysters and bay scallops for all New York, which primarily involves Long Island waters, from 2008 to 2016. And you can read more about the shellfish trend here.

Details on the bay scallop and oyster harvests

YearOyster bushelsOyster valuePounds of bay scallopsValue of bay scallops
200842,978$2,870,0699,942$154,235
200920,400$1,428,01518,675$270,784
201025,574$2,046,52740,396$585,744
201131,051$2,173,60128,932$419,509
201244,494$3,114,65734,011$492,682
201368,773$4,401,56929,051$421,237
2014133,663$9,356,407100,066$1,450,954
201571,947$5,755,71965,378$947,980
201648,944$3,915,37030,575$443,336

Data provided by the New York State Department of Conservation. The oyster figures include a category grown for seed, in addition to those harvested for consumption. JavaScript charts powered by amCharts.

Long Island unemployment levels for October

The overall unemployment rate on Long Island for October 2017 was 4.1 percent, matching the rate from October 2016, according to data from the state’s Department of Labor. Valley Stream saw the largest increase in Nassau County, rising to 4.6 from the 4.3 rate in October 2016. Riverhead during that period rose to 4.3 from 4.1.

Freeport had the highest rate on the Island, 4.8 percent, which was down 0.1 percentage points from last year. New York City had a rate of 4.9 percent while the state had a rate of 4.6 percent, according to the labor department. Click on the bar chart for details, or check on the tables below. And you can read more here.

Local jobless rates for October

Details on the monthly unemployment rates

October 2017Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,484,2001,423,00061,2004.1
Nassau County703,500675,20028,3004.0
Freeport Village22,80021,7001,1004.8
Glen Cove City14,10013,6005003.5
Hempstead Town401,100384,20016,9004.2
Hempstead Village27,50026,2001,3004.7
Long Beach City19,70018,9007003.7
North Hempstead Town113,300109,1004,1003.7
Oyster Bay Town155,400149,4006,1003.9
Rockville Centre Village12,20011,7005004.2
Valley Stream Village19,80018,9009004.6
Suffolk County780,700747,80032,9004.2
Babylon Town112,200107,1005,1004.5
Brookhaven Town255,200244,30010,9004.3
Huntington Town104,900100,8004,1003.9
Islip Town179,500171,9007,6004.2
Lindenhurst Village15,40014,7007004.3
Riverhead Town16,10015,4007004.3
Smithtown Town60,30058,0002,4003.9
Southampton Town29,00027,9001,1003.8
New York City4,251,5004,043,200208,3004.9
New York State9,712,1009,262,900449,2004.6
     
September 2017Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,493,4001,430,50063,0004.2
Nassau County708,100678,70029,4004.1
Freeport Village22,80021,8001,1004.6
Glen Cove City14,20013,6005003.8
Hempstead Town403,600386,20017,4004.3
Hempstead Village27,70026,4001,4004.9
Long Beach City19,80019,0008003.9
North Hempstead Town114,100109,7004,4003.9
Oyster Bay Town156,400150,1006,2004.0
Rockville Centre Village12,20011,7005004.2
Valley Stream Village19,90019,0009004.6
Suffolk County785,400751,70033,6004.3
Babylon Town113,100107,7005,4004.7
Brookhaven Town256,700245,60011,1004.3
Huntington Town105,600101,3004,3004.0
Islip Town180,600172,8007,8004.3
Lindenhurst Village15,50014,8007004.6
Riverhead Town16,20015,4007004.4
Smithtown Town60,70058,3002,5004.0
Southampton Town29,10028,0001,1003.8
New York City4,258,1004,045,300212,7005.0
New York State9,738,5009,277,500461,0004.7
     
October 2016Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,467,1001,407,50059,7004.1
Nassau County695,200667,80027,3003.9
Freeport Village22,50021,4001,1004.9
Glen Cove City13,90013,4005003.6
Hempstead Town396,300380,00016,3004.1
Hempstead Village27,20025,9001,3004.8
Long Beach City19,50018,7008003.9
North Hempstead Town112,100108,0004,1003.7
Oyster Bay Town153,400147,7005,7003.7
Rockville Centre Village12,00011,5005004.0
Valley Stream Village19,50018,7008004.3
Suffolk County772,000739,60032,3004.2
Babylon Town111,100106,0005,2004.6
Brookhaven Town252,400241,60010,8004.3
Huntington Town103,60099,7003,9003.8
Islip Town177,400170,0007,4004.2
Lindenhurst Village15,20014,6007004.3
Riverhead Town15,90015,2007004.1
Smithtown Town59,60057,3002,3003.8
Southampton Town28,70027,6001,1004.0
New York City4,138,4003,921,200217,2005.2
New York State9,548,0009,092,900455,1004.8

How Con-Con reshaped the election

The push to stop a state constitutional convention upended voter turnout in November.

Typically, more voters cast ballots in the top-of-ballot race than any other contest on the ballot. In November, that would have been the county executive race in Nassau and the district attorney race in Suffolk. Propositions usually come in dead last for attention.

Analysis of Long Island’s election results, however, shows that 6,111 more votes were cast on proposition 1 than in the county executive and district attorney races combined. That suggests that unions, environmentalists, the Conservative Party and other interest groups fighting the constitutional convention weren’t just successful in reminding voters to flip the ballot — they were able to draw Long Islanders to the polls exclusively to vote against the convention.

This map shows where the back-of-ballot vote was strongest compared with the top-of-ballot race. A negative vote margin means more votes were cast in the constitutional convention race. A positive vote margin means more votes were cast in the top of ballot race.

More people cast votes on the con-con question than the top-of-ballot race in nearly every Suffolk County election district. In Nassau, the county executive race was a stronger draw, especially on the North Shore. But in Bellmore, Merrick and the southern part of Oyster Bay, more votes were cast on con-con than in the county executive race.

Nassau tax assessments: How even some winners lost out

Since Nassau County’s assessment system overhaul began, thousands of homes each year have been granted what are essentially automatic assessment reductions by the county’s Assessment Review Commission. Thousands of other homes, though, are excluded from the overhaul component that leads to the automatic reductions, called Carry Forward.

A Newsday investigation published earlier this year exposed a shift of $1.7 billion in taxes from property owners who won assessment challenges filed since the overhaul began in 2010 to those who did not, revealing what effectively have become two systems of taxation that are separate and unequal.

But Newsday’s ongoing probe of the overhaul has also uncovered disparate treatment even among those who did challenge regularly.

Thousands of homes have been deemed ineligible for essentially automatic assessment reductions of 5 to 9 percent each year granted under the largely unknown overhaul component called Carry Forward because they failed to meet changing criteria that have not been made public.

The excluded properties most frequently end up with smaller reductions or none at all, which often results in them having years of higher assessments and smaller tax savings than they otherwise would have had.

The chart below shows how much typical homeowners saved from 2010 to 2015, depending on when they first appealed their assessment during the overhaul.

Note: Savings amounts listed in the chart exclude tax firm fees Newsday calculated at 45 percent of first-year tax savings even though most large firms charge 50 percent. Newsday defined the “typical” homeowner as one whose savings and fees were in the middle or median of each group.

Faces of Westbury Village

Take a walk down Post Avenue in Westbury Village, and it’s easy to see why the area is known as a hotspot for millennials. In the past, Money Magazine named Westbury Village one of the best places for young singles to live, and The New York Times has listed the village among several areas on Long Island that are ideal for 20- and 30-somethings looking to strike out on their own. The downtown area is also in the midst of a $10 million development project, as town officials look to create a more commerce-friendly area for residents and visitors.

Westbury Village is a snapshot of what demographers say the United States will increasingly look like over the next several decades. Its 15,146 residents, according to the 2010 census, is 43.8 percent Caucasian (non-Hispanic) and 27.2 percent Hispanic or Latino, with Black or African-American residents totaling 20.6 percent of the population. Five percent of residents identify as Asian.

Westbury Village is also made up of roughly 28 percent millennials, according to the census. This denotes people born between 1982-2004.

Scroll down to hear from six Westbury millennials who think the area is unique on Long Island and believe in the importance of cultural diversity in their hometown.


Robert Miller, M.D., 30

Robert Miller is a lifelong Westbury resident and was recently hired as a doctor of internal medicine at Stony Brook University Hospital, his alma mater. He attended Westbury High School and currently lives near Park Avenue Elementary School.

How do you see Westbury Village changing in the next 10 years?

“I can see it changing in a few different ways, but probably the most important is you will start to see a lot more millennials with their new families. I think that initially Westbury Village was a place where you had a lot more immigrants… But you’ll start to see a switch in terms of their children starting to take up residence here.”

What does diversity in Westbury Village mean to you?

“Diversity for me is not just the people who live somewhere, but diversity of thought. If you live around people who all think the same like you, you’re not really diverse. You may have diversity in how you look, but you also need diversity in thinking and activities. That’s what makes a community unique.”


Azhar Bhatt, 32

Azhar Bhatt has lived in Westbury Village for six years. He was born in India and went to school in Saudi Arabia before coming to America 15 years ago. He currently manages IT development for Prepaid Ventures in New Hyde Park and received his master’s degree from NYIT. Bhatt lives near Brush Hollow Road with his wife and three daughters.

What don’t people know about Westbury Village?

“I was very skeptical [of the public schools] but I did go and meet the principal. She said to me, ‘How will schools get better if people don’t put their kids in and get involved and don’t check the system out?” My daughter is now going to Westbury public school and it’s been really great. The STEM program is amazing and their resources are much greater than the private school [where she was attending]. They respect diversity and there is good focus. She was an average student [in private school] and now she is one of the top students in the public school.”

Do you plan to stay in Westbury Village? Why or why not?

“What really made me realize that this is where I want to stay is the mosque. There was a letter that came about a hearing and it was about the mosque expansion… There was a lot of opposition to it because they were trying to take down two houses and build a parking lot. (The mosque expansion was later approved.) But in general … The Islamophobia and all that was missing and it was refreshing. It’s reflective of a good community.”


Gabrielle Rodrigo, 21

Gabrielle Rodrigo moved to Westbury from Brooklyn when she was in the second grade, and currently lives with her family near Post Avenue. She attended Westbury High School and is pursuing her graduate degree at NYU in industrial organizational psychology.

What don’t people know about Westbury Village?

“The schools have gotten such bad publicity for one reason or another and that’s a big misconception. I did really well there, and they offered me a lot of opportunities. It’s because of Westbury High School that I was able to graduate [from] Stony Brook University a year early. There is obviously a lot that does need to be fixed …but people don’t necessarily see all the good parts within the school.”

Do you plan to stay in Westbury Village? Why or why not?

“I would like to stay here. If I did have kids, I think this is a nice place to raise them. There’s been a lot of changes within the community and the people on the board of education… and I think it’s moving in a positive direction.”


Danielle McDougall, 20

Danielle McDougall, a Westbury High School graduate, has lived in Westbury Village her entire life and studies english literature at Adelphi University. McDougall lives in the Westbury Hills section of the village.

How do you see Westbury Village changing in the next 10 years?

“Westbury is becoming more of a stop for people who can’t afford to live in the city but don’t want to move out to the more rural parts of Long Island. It’s becoming more urban and it seems like more people want to move out here for that purpose.”

What does diversity mean to you?

“Diversity does not just evoke an image of a group of people whose identities differ by race, religion or sexual identity. Diversity becomes more powerful when it is linked with inclusivity, referring to efforts put in place to ensure that all the people within a community are on a level playing field.”


Liz Asta, 33

Liz Asta is a librarian at the Westbury Children’s Library, and moved to Westbury Village in 2013 from Forest Hills, Queens when she was hired. Asta, who is originally from Farmingdale, lives near Post Avenue.

What don’t people know about Westbury Village and the surrounding area?

“The history of the town is what I find really special. We employ an archivist [at the library] and going through the history of the library includes reports from the original librarian who worked here. She talked about the community at large, and it’s always been a diverse place.”

Do you notice a lot of diversity in Westbury?

“Yes, very much so. Especially with my job, the whole community comes here. I think it improves the town, to have people from so many different places.”


Gabriela Ventura, 19

Gabriela Ventura and her family moved to New Cassel, which borders Westbury Village, when she was a child, after her parents emigrated to the United States from El Salvador. She graduated from Westbury High School in 2015 and is studying law at American University in Washington, D.C.

What don’t people know about Westbury Village?

“We don’t necessarily [have] the most well-funded schools. People tend to think we are not either graduating at the same rate as other schools or achieving the same things as other schools. But a lot of times we are excelling. A lot of people don’t realize how much is happening in Westbury in terms of education.”

What makes Westbury Village unique?

“I think that there’s definitely a focus on education and a focus on each individual culture and trying to see what that can bring to the table. I think it truly values the idea that ‘it takes a village to raise a child.’”


The History of Westbury

The area now known as Westbury Village was purchased from the Algonquian tribe of the Massapequa Indians in 1657, and soon after several Quaker families settled there, according to the village’s website.

In 1776, the Quakers freed their slaves, who subsequently established homesteads of their own and called the farming community Grantsville, according to Newsday’s “Home Town Long Island.” Grantsville was also one of the first communities on Long Island and in New York State consisting of freed black slaves. Westbury further diversified after the Revolutionary War, when German mercenaries who had been stationed in Nassau settled in the area and established New Cassel.

In 1840, following the construction of an LIRR station, Irish, Italian, German and Polish immigrants came to Westbury for work in the farms and fields. African-American families began settling in Westbury after the area became a popular stop on the Underground Railroad, as northerners sought to bring freed slaves to Canada. The area has also played host to Long Island’s elite, beginning in the early 20th century with the building of Gold Coast mansions in Old Westbury and the construction of Roosevelt Raceway, a popular destination for harness racing. Westbury was incorporated as a village in 1932, and many Caribbean and Latin American families began moving to the area beginning in the 1960s.

Source: Westbury Village Government History page


Snapshot of Westbury Village

The average household income between 2012 and 2016 was $115,831, according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey. Old Westbury, meanwhile, has an average household income of $333,302, with New Cassel’s average income at $93,708.

The Westbury Union Free School District had 1,349 students enrolled during the 2014-15 school year, with minority enrollment totaling 98 percent, according to U.S. News & World Report.

Of those students, 83 percent were deemed to be economically disadvantaged. Westbury High School currently has an 81 percent graduation rate, which is slightly higher than the statewide average of 79.4 percent, according to the New York State Education Department. Schools with similar minority enrollment include Roosevelt High School and Wyandanch High School, which have graduation rates of 76 percent and 65 percent, respectively.


Long Island job levels in October

The total, non-farm sector job count on Long Island rose by 4,200 to more than 1.35 million in October 2017 compared with a year earlier, according to the state’s Labor Department. Leading the increases were the private educational and health services sector, which rose by 9,900, and leisure and hospitality, which rose by 1,500 compared with October 2016. The professional and business-services sector lost the most jobs, down 3,000, while manufacturing lost 2,300 jobs. Click on the trend lines below for details on the 10 sectors going back to 1990. To eliminate some of the lines, click on the sector name in the color key. The table below gives details for the 2017 and 2016 levels, and you can read more about the employment trends here.

Jobs in the 10 sectors on Long Island

More detailed breakdown of 2017 vs. 2016

Industry            (job levels in thousands)Oct. 2017Oct. 2016Pct Year
TOTAL NONFARM1,351.01,346.80.3%
TOTAL PRIVATE1,151.41,147.30.4%
Total Goods Producing 148.0150.5-1.7%
   Construction, Natural Resources, Mining 77.978.1-0.3%
         Specialty Trade Contractors 56.754.63.8%
   Manufacturing70.172.4-3.2%
      Durable Goods 38.340.3-5.0%
      Non-Durable Goods 31.832.1-0.9%
Total Service Providing1,203.01,196.30.6%
Total Private Service-Providing1,003.4996.80.7%
   Trade, Transportation, and Utilities276.9279.7-1.0%
      Wholesale Trade 71.071.5-0.7%
         Merchant Wholesalers, Durable Goods 34.134.4-0.9%
         Merchant Wholesalers, Nondurable Goods 27.227.10.4%
      Retail Trade 160.2165.0-2.9%
         Building Material and Garden Equipment 13.013.00.0%
         Food and Beverage Stores 36.736.60.3%
            Grocery Stores 30.230.3-0.3%
         Health and Personal Care Stores 13.413.30.8%
         Clothing and Clothing Accessories Stores 18.019.2-6.3%
         General Merchandise Stores 27.426.91.9%
            Department Stores 20.820.80.0%
      Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities 45.743.25.8%
         Utilities 4.84.80.0%
         Transportation and Warehousing 40.938.46.5%
            Couriers and Messengers 5.55.6-1.8%
   Information18.919.3-2.1%
         Broadcasting (except Internet) 1.01.00.0%
         Telecommunications 8.88.71.1%
   Financial Activities71.971.21.0%
      Finance and Insurance 53.952.62.5%
         Credit Intermediation and Related Activities 20.620.41.0%
            Depository Credit Intermediation 11.711.60.9%
         Insurance Carriers and Related Activities 26.126.7-2.2%
      Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 18.018.6-3.2%
         Real Estate 14.314.11.4%
   Professional and Business Services 176.5179.5-1.7%
      Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services 82.381.11.5%
            Legal Services 17.518.5-5.4%
            Accounting, Tax Prep., Bookkpng., & Payroll Svcs. 14.313.83.6%
      Management of Companies and Enterprises 16.416.30.6%
      Admin. & Supp. and Waste Manage. & Remed. Svcs. 77.882.1-5.2%
   Education and Health Services274.9265.03.7%
      Educational Services 43.842.82.3%
      Health Care and Social Assistance 231.1222.24.0%
         Ambulatory Health Care Services 91.387.64.2%
         Hospitals 66.964.34.0%
         Nursing and Residential Care Facilities 35.433.84.7%
         Social Assistance 37.536.52.7%
   Leisure and Hospitality124.8123.31.2%
      Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 24.922.411.2%
         Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries 18.617.09.4%
      Accommodation and Food Services 99.9100.9-1.0%
         Food Services and Drinking Places 94.195.8-1.8%
   Other Services 59.558.81.2%
         Personal and Laundry Services 24.023.33.0%
Government 199.6199.50.1%
   Federal Government 15.916.2-1.9%
   State Government 25.525.40.4%
      State Government Education 14.113.63.7%
      State Government Hospitals 1.31.4-7.1%
   Local Government 158.2157.90.2%
      Local Government Education 106.4105.60.8%
      Local Government Hospitals 2.92.90.0%

U.S. House, Senate Tax Plans: Where They Ended Up

Before Republicans from the House and Senate could send a nearly $1.5 trillion tax overhaul to President Donald Trump, they had to reconcile their differences. Here’s where they ended up on some of the key aspects and contrasts of their final bill.


TAX BRACKETS

  Compromise: Keeps seven brackets, reduces top rate to 37 percent.

Senate: Keeps seven brackets, reduces top rate to 38.5 percent from 39.6 percent. The reductions in personal income tax rates are temporary, ending in 2026.

House: Reduces the number of brackets to four, keeps the top rate at 39.6 percent but applies it for married couples earning $1 million annually or more instead of current $470,000 — creating a significant break for those earning incomes in between. The tax rate reductions are permanent.


STANDARD DEDUCTION

  Both bills: Senate, House bills both double those levels to more than $12,000 for individuals and $24,000 for couples. The standard deduction is used by about 70 percent of U.S. taxpayers. It is currently $6,350 for individuals and $12,700 for married couples.


STATE AND LOCAL TAX DEDUCTION

  Compromise: Keeps the cap at $10,000, but allows individuals and families to choose among sales, income and property taxes.

Both bills: Taxpayers would no longer be able to deduct the amount they paid in state income taxes and local property taxes from their federal taxes, triggering tax increases for many residents who itemize returns in high-tax states such as New York, California and New Jersey. The property-tax deduction is capped at $10,000, a threshold that could be enough cover many homes in upstate New York, but much fewer on Long Island.

MORTGAGE INTEREST

  Compromise: No change for homeowners with existing mortgages, and allows deduction for interest up to $750,000 on a new home mortgage.

Senate: Keeps threshold for deductibility to homes purchased for $1 million or less.

House: Lowers deductibility threshold to $500,000 for new home purchases.

TAX CREDITS

  Compromise: Doubles per-child tax credit to $2,000. Begins to phase it out for families making over $400,000. Preserves adoption tax credit.

Senate: Doubles per-child tax credit to $2,000. Preserves adoption tax credit.

House: Raises per-child tax credit from $1,000 to $1,600, extends it to families earning up to $230,000. Creates a $300 tax credit for each adult in a family, which expires in 2023. Preserves adoption tax credit.

PERSONAL EXEMPTION

  Both bills: Eliminate the current $4,050 personal exemption. The loss of an exemption for each household member could have a major impact on families with two or more dependents (children or elderly adults), resulting in higher taxes, depending on other household factors.


INDIVIDUAL INSURANCE MANDATE

  Senate: Repeals the requirement in Democrat Barack Obama’s health care law that people pay a tax penalty if they don’t purchase health insurance.

House: Does not repeal health insurance requirement tax.


ESTATE TAX

  Compromise: Retains the estate tax, but doubles the exempt amount to $10 million.

Senate: Doubles the taxable threshold of a person’s estate to $11 million.

House: Phases out the estate tax entirely — to the benefit of the 5,000 or so estates that, under current law, are large enough to even be subject to the tax on an annual average.

ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM TAX

  Senate: The AMT is aimed at ensuring that higher-earning people pay at least some tax. The Senate bill doesn’t repeal it but reduces the number of people who have to pay it.

House: Repeals AMT.


PASS-THROUGH BUSINESSES

  Compromise: Owners of pass-through businesses can deduct up to 20 percent on earnings.

Senate: Millions of U.S. businesses “pass through” their income to individuals, who then pay personal income tax on those earnings, not corporate tax. Senate bill lets people deduct 23 percent of the earnings and then pay at their personal income tax rate on the remainder.

House: Taxes many pass-through businesses at 25 percent, plus creates a 9 percent rate for the first $75,000 in earnings for some smaller pass-throughs.

BUSINESSES

 Compromise: Lower corporate tax rate to 21 percent. Expand write-offs allowed for companies that buy equipment.

Both bills: Lower corporate tax rate to 20 percent from 35 percent. Expand write-offs allowed for companies that buy equipment.

MULTINATIONAL CORPORATIONS

  Compromise: “Modernizes” the “worldwide” tax system to eliminate double taxation. Eliminates the corporate alternative minimum tax. Eliminates tax incentives that encourage some U.S. companies to move overseas.

Senate: Imposes one-time tax on profits that U.S.-based corporations are holding overseas. Extends tax advantages for firms moving overseas, and requires corporations to continue paying the business version of the alternative minimum tax.

House: Imposes one-time tax on profits that U.S.-based corporations are holding overseas. Seeks to eliminate tax incentives that encourage some U.S. companies to move overseas.


MEDICAL EXPENSES, STUDENT LOAN INTEREST

  Senate: Maintains ability to deduct student loan interest and some high medical expenses.

House: Eliminates deductions.


COSTS

  Senate: $1.5 trillion over a decade. Revenue loss must stay below that to allow a vote using procedures that prevent a Democratic filibuster.

House: $1.6 trillion over a decade, a figure that could trigger rules to allow a Democratic filibuster.

Sources: Tax Policy Center, Congress

Long Island veterans: A look at our population

Saturday is Veterans Day, a holiday that traces its root to Armistice Day on Nov. 11, 1919, the first anniversary of the end of World War I. It became an annual observance in 1926 and a national holiday in 1938. In 1954, President Dwight D. Eisenhower signed legislation changing the name to Veterans Day as a way to honor those who served in all American wars.

There were an estimated 18.5 million military veterans living in the United States in 2016, about 7.4 percent of the population, according to the latest figures from the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey. Of the 18.5 million nationwide, it is estimated that more than 112,000 live on Long Island; approximately 45,148 in Nassau County and 66,867 in Suffolk County. Here are the numbers who served during conflicts:

Long Island veterans and the periods when they served

The Census classifies anyone who served from August 1990 to present as being in the Gulf War although they break out from the period anyone who served after September 2001. The little lines at the top of each bar chart represent the margin of error in the Census figures, which are derived from surveys and which represent the government’s best estimate.

Where they live across the nation

Three states had a million or more veterans in 2016, according to the Census: California (1.6 million), Texas (1.5 million) and Florida (1.4 million). New York State is sixth, after Pennsylvania and Ohio, with an estimate of 723,000 veterans, or 4.7 percent of the population.

Long Island’s veterans are older than the nation’s as a whole

Suffolk, and especially Nassau, have higher percentages of veterans in the older age groups.

Part of that age discrepancy is reflected in the fact that, at 10.4 percent, Nassau County has more than double the percentage of World War II veterans in its overall veteran population compared to the United States, of which 4.2 percent of veterans served during World War II. In Suffolk County, 6.7 percent of veterans served in World War II. Both counties’ percentage of Korean War veterans also surpassed that of the nation’s 8.9 percent, with 14.6 percent in Nassau and 13.3 percent in Suffolk.

Veterans have higher median income; fewer are below poverty line

Long Island’s veterans tend to have a higher median income than non-veteran civilians, which is a trend consistent with national statistics. Veterans in Nassau and Suffolk are both less likely to fall below the poverty level than the average veteran in the United States.

Veterans have disabilities at a higher rate than the overall public

Veterans in Nassau County are three times as likely — and Suffolk County’s veterans are more than twice as likely — to have a disability than non-veterans.

Male and female

The pie charts shows the breakdown for Long Island. The percentages of female veterans in both counties have increased slightly since 2006 but still remain below the national percentage of 8.6 percent of total veterans, or 1.8 million women.


JavaScript charts via amCharts.

Huntington Toyota Brand360

Your Car Lease is Up. Now What?

One of the benefits of leasing your vehicle is the flexibility it offers at the end of the lease term. As a lessee, you can choose to buy out your current leased vehicle, lease another car (either from the same brand or try something new), or simply return the car and walk away. However, the lease end process can be confusing and costly. To make a considered choice, research the answers to the following end-of-lease questions:

  • What charges may be due at lease end?
  • Is buying the leased vehicle a good option?
  • What do you want to drive next?

To make your lease end transition easier, Newsday Brand360 and Huntington Toyota offer the following lease-end options to consider.


1. Re-Read Your Lease

45 to 60 days before the end of your lease re-read your agreement to be clear on the options available to you, and to familiarize yourself with your leaser’s conditions for return. Next, research the market to determine the residual value of your car at the time of termination. You will likely start receiving letters from your dealership prior to your lease termination date with offers to end your lease early and upgrade to a new vehicle, extend your lease, or to offer you a buyout option to purchase the car at the conclusion of your term. Your dealership will also remind you to set up an appointment for inspection of your car.

2. Lease Return Inspection

Many manufacturers use an independent company to conduct a lease return inspection that is free to the lease holder. The inspector can come to your home or office and the process will take about 30-45 minutes. In preparation for the visit, remove all personal items and wash and vacuum the car. After the inspection, you will receive a condition report that lists any issues and the estimated costs for any repair. Toyota Financial Services offers a lease turn-in site that includes a sample inspection report to help you prepare.

3. Check Your Mileage

Leases come with a pre-set mileage allowance per year. Be sure to return your vehicle with less than the allotted mileage to avoid overage charges. If your mileage is over your allowed amount you will pay a mileage penalty at the end of the lease, or you may opt to purchase the vehicle at the end of the lease, instead.

4. Wear and Tear

In order to avoid extra charges, return your vehicle in good condition. Any damage to the car that’s going to cost more than the average amount of money to refurbish is called excessive wear and tear. Damage includes dents, dings, scratches and scrapes on the car’s exterior, cracks, stars or excessive pitting on the windshield, abnormal or excessive wear to the tires and tears and stains on upholstery.

5. Late Charges

Your leased vehicle must be returned to the dealer by the termination date on your leasing contract. You can bring it to your local dealer or any dealer of the same automotive brand. If you return the vehicle after the date of termination, penalty fees will start to accrue.

6. Disposition

When you return your leased car, you will be subject to a disposition fee in an amount specified in your contract. Your dealership may be able to waive this fee if you lease another vehicle.

7. Turn-In Returns

Locate all the items that came with the car originally such as the second set of keys, cargo covers, original floor mats and spare tires.

What Next?

At the typical end of a car lease, you have the option to return your vehicle and walk away, extend your lease for a limited time (usually at the same monthly rate), purchase your vehicle for the buyout value set in the lease, or trade in your vehicle for a new lease.

If you decide to lease another vehicle you can take advantage of driving a newer car while maintaining a low monthly payment.

Lease (or Buy) Another Vehicle from the Same Brand

Many manufacturers will incentivize returning lessees to choose another vehicle from their brand. In addition to financial incentives such as loyalty rebates, some will waive the last few lease payments to help clients get into the newer model before their lease is over.

Lease (or Buy) Another Vehicle from a Different Brand

Part of the fun of leasing can be the flexibility to drive a different car every few years. Some manufacturers will even offer rebates to current lessees of competing brands. These can make trying a new brand easier.

Return the Car and Walk Away

Of course, you are under no obligation to lease or buy another vehicle unless you wish to. If you no longer need the car, you can simply return it and walk away. For more information on end of lease options, contact Huntington Toyota by visiting www.toyotaofhuntington.com

The news and editorial staff of Newsday had no role in the creation of this content

How Long Island Voted

Here are the unofficial results for all the races in each Long Island election district, made available by the Nassau and Suffolk election boards. Click an election district to see how much of the vote each candidate received. Search your address to see the elections you were eligible to vote in. This data was posted on Sep. 14, 2018. Nassau revised tallies in the Cuomo-Nixon race on Friday evening.

Select:
Local resultsAll results

Loading data…
Margin of victory
0 pts. 20 +40

* “Other” includes candidates who did not win more districts than the top four candidates.