TODAY'S PAPER
Overcast 54° Good Morning

Nassau crime by category in early 2018

Most major crimes were down in the first 11 weeks of 2018 in Nassau County, but there were increases in rape, commercial robbery and grand larceny, according to data provided by the Nassau County Police Department.

As a group, major crimes were down 0.33 percent, but lesser crimes were up 1.32 percent, bringing the total number of crimes reported in Nassau to 7,594, up 0.98 percent from the 7,520 crimes reported in 2017. The period measured goes from January 1 to April 23 in each year. Posted on April 24, 2018

Murder and sex crimes

Murders dropped from three down to one, but rape went from zero to three. There were nine crime in these four categories in 2018.

  • 2018
  • 2017

Other major crimes

Many more crimes in these categories, so note the change in scale compared to the first chart.

You can read more here. JavaScript charts via amCharts.com.

The numbers

Crime20172018% change
Murder31-66.67
Rape03
Criminal sexual act330.00
Sexual abuse52-60.00
Robbery, commercial435220.93
Robbery, other7465-12.16
Assault, felony112109-2.68
Assault, misdemeanor202183-9.41
Burglary, residence148118-20.27
Burglary, other11087-20.91
Stolen vehicles127118-7.09
Grand larceny9009626.89
Total major crimes1,5251,520-0.33
    
All other crime reports5,9956,0741.32
Total crime reports7,5207,5940.98

LI’s March unemployment rates

The overall unemployment rate on Long Island for March 2018 rose to 4.6 percent, 0.4 percentage points above where it was in March 2017, according to data from the state’s Department of Labor.

Southampton Town had the highest rate, 7 percent (up 0.7 points), and the Town of Riverhead had the biggest increase, going up 0.9 points to 6.5 percent. In Nassau, Hempstead Village had the highest rate, up 0.5 points to 6.7 percent. Click on the bar chart for details, or check on the tables below. Posted April 24, 2018.

The jobless rates in Long Island towns and villages

Details on the local unemployment rates

March 2018Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,464,1001,397,30066,8004.6
Nassau County694,700665,20029,5004.2
Freeport Village22,60021,3001,3005.6
Glen Cove City14,10013,3007005.2
Hempstead Town395,800378,20017,6004.4
Hempstead Village27,70025,8001,8006.7
Long Beach City19,50018,7008003.9
North Hempstead Town112,200107,8004,5004.0
Oyster Bay Town153,100147,2005,9003.8
Rockville Centre Village12,10011,7005003.8
Valley Stream Village19,40018,5009004.5
Suffolk County769,400732,10037,3004.9
Babylon Town110,000104,7005,3004.8
Brookhaven Town251,000239,30011,7004.7
Huntington Town103,10098,7004,4004.3
Islip Town176,400168,1008,3004.7
Lindenhurst Village15,00014,4006003.9
Riverhead Town16,10015,1001,1006.5
Smithtown Town59,00056,7002,3003.9
Southampton Town29,50027,4002,1007.0
New York City4,246,0004,068,100177,9004.2
New York State9,633,5009,175,100458,4004.8
     
Feb. 2018Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,459,7001,385,60074,1005.1
Nassau County691,800659,30032,5004.7
Freeport Village22,50021,1001,4006.0
Glen Cove City14,00013,2008005.9
Hempstead Town394,000374,80019,2004.9
Hempstead Village27,60025,6002,0007.2
Long Beach City19,40018,6008004.1
North Hempstead Town111,800106,8005,0004.5
Oyster Bay Town152,600145,9006,7004.4
Rockville Centre Village12,10011,6005004.1
Valley Stream Village19,20018,3009004.7
Suffolk County767,900726,30041,6005.4
Babylon Town109,700103,9005,9005.4
Brookhaven Town250,500237,40013,1005.2
Huntington Town102,80097,9004,9004.8
Islip Town176,000166,8009,2005.2
Lindenhurst Village14,90014,3007004.4
Riverhead Town16,10015,0001,2007.3
Smithtown Town58,90056,3002,6004.4
Southampton Town29,40027,2002,3007.7
New York City4,273,9004,088,300185,6004.3
New York State9,676,2009,180,900495,3005.1
     
March 2017Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,482,6001,419,70062,9004.2
Nassau County703,600676,00027,6003.9
Freeport Village22,90021,7001,3005.6
Glen Cove City14,20013,5007004.9
Hempstead Town400,900384,30016,6004.1
Hempstead Village28,00026,2001,7006.2
Long Beach City19,80019,0007003.6
North Hempstead Town113,600109,5004,1003.6
Oyster Bay Town155,100149,6005,5003.6
Rockville Centre Village12,30011,9004003.6
Valley Stream Village19,60018,8008004.0
Suffolk County779,000743,70035,2004.5
Babylon Town111,500106,4005,1004.6
Brookhaven Town254,100243,10011,0004.3
Huntington Town104,500100,2004,2004.0
Islip Town178,700170,8008,0004.5
Lindenhurst Village15,30014,6006004.2
Riverhead Town16,20015,3009005.6
Smithtown Town59,80057,6002,1003.6
Southampton Town29,70027,8001,9006.3
New York City4,240,5004,052,500188,0004.4
New York State9,711,0009,258,000453,0004.7

The Politics of Corruption: John Venditto

Ex-Oyster Bay Town Supervisor John Venditto

John Venditto

Federal charges: Conspiracy to commit federal program bribery; federal program bribery; conspiracy to commit honest services wire fraud; honest services wire fraud; obstruction of justice; false statements. In a superseding indictment: One count of securities fraud; one count of conspiracy to commit wire fraud related to securities offerings; and 19 counts of wire fraud related to securities offerings

State charges: Corrupt use of position or authority; official misconduct; conspiracy; defrauding the government

John Venditto, Oyster Bay supervisor, was indicted on federal charges in October 2016. Venditto pleaded not guilty and resigned in January, and his trial is slated for 2018. In June 2017, the Nassau DA indicted Venditto, who prosecutors said was involved in a real-estate deal and orchestrating a hiring. Venditto pleaded not guilty. A superseding federal indictment was announced Nov. 21 adding 21 charges involving allegations of securities fraud.

The latest on the Venditto case

April 23, 2018: Former Nassau employees to testify in Mangano-Venditto trial April 21, 2018: Nassau corruption trial: Finding an end-around on loan guarantees April 20, 2018: Power on Trial: Sinnreich faces off with Mangano’s defense attorney April 20, 2018: Outside counsel testifies he cautioned Oyster Bay on ‘bogus’ proposal April 20, 2018: Outside counsel testifies he cautioned Oyster Bay on ‘bogus’ proposal April 19, 2018: Witness testifies Mangano told others on Singh deal ‘Let’s get this thing done’ April 18, 2018: Power on Trial: Mangano urged Singh deal to be done, witness says April 17, 2018: Venditto, Genova viewed FBI probe as ‘rite of passage,’ Mei testifies April 17, 2018: Power on Trial: Mei says he feared for his job, pension April 17, 2018: Marshall: Tracing that ‘Oyster Bay way’ April 16, 2018: Frederick Mei testifies about ‘the Oyster Bay way’ April 16, 2018: Power on Trial: How the system works, according to Mei April 14, 2018: Nassau corruption trial: Wrangling over town loan guarantees April 14, 2018: Power on Trial: Seeking a solution for Singh’s financing April 11, 2018: Power on Trial: Lawyer has no ‘independent recollection’ April 11, 2018: VIPs ate for free at Singh’s venues, Mangano witness trial says April 10, 2018: Witness: Town ‘would be on the hook’ if Singh defaulted April 9, 2018: Power on Trial: New witnesses for the prosecution testify April , 2018: April 9, 2018: Montesano testifies he was pressured to hire Linda Mangano April 7, 2018: Nassau corruption trial: Parsing the meaning of truth and love April 7, 2018: April 5, 2018: Power on Trial: Mr. Singh, ‘you’re excused’ April 5, 2018: Harendra Singh ends testimony in Mangano’s trial April 4, 2018: Power on Trial: Just answer yes or no, Mr. Singh April 4, 2018: Singh: Oyster Bay ‘was willing to do whatever I wanted’ April 3, 2018: Power on Trial: Linda Mangano did some work April 3, 2018: Singh: I was unaware of Linda Mangano’s workload April 2, 2018: Power on Trial: Carman begins quizzing Singh April 2, 2018: Singh testifies he was ‘in denial’ at Mangano’s trial March 31, 2018: Power on Trial: Scenes from the Mangano trial March 31, 2018: Mangano defense attacks Singh March 29, 2018: Power on Trial: Mei wears a wire to talk to Singh March 29, 2018: Singh FBI wire: Ed Mangano did ‘nothing, nothing’ for me March 28, 2018: Singh: Edward Mangano paid for some of his own meals March 28, 2018: Power on Trial: Singh’s 7th day on the witness stand March 28, 2018: Ciolli: Did Mondello get discount on daughter’s wedding? March 27, 2018: Power on Trial: Scenes from an Italian restaurant March 27, 2018: Linda Mangano asked Singh not to bring gifts to parties, texts show March 26, 2018: Power on Trial: The defense attacks Singh’s credibility March 26, 2018: Singh details perks at Mangano’s corruption trial March 24, 2018: Power on Trial: A glimpse into a political rite of passage March 24, 2018: Singh, in his testimony, describes lavishing gifts on officials March 26, 2018: Harendra Singh to be cross-examined this week at Mangano trial March 24, 2018: Power on Trial: A glimpse into a political rite of passage March 24, 2018: Singh, in his testimony, describes lavishing gifts on officials March 22, 2018: Power on Trial: Singh, in testimony, drops a lot of names March 22, 2018: Singh testifies he gave Venditto, family countless free luxury rides March 22, 2018: Power on Trial: Singh, in testimony, drops a lot of names March 20, 2018: Singh: Mangano, VIPs got ‘special food’ for superstorm Sandy March 20, 2018: Power on Trial: Singh tells how he got a bread contract March 19, 2018: Power on Trial: Singh talks patronage, building an empire March 19, 2018: Singh testifies he hired Linda Mangano but expected no work from her March 19, 2018: Harendra Singh resumes testimony Monday in Edward Mangano trial March 17, 2018: Singh learned how to make friends in Nassau politics March 17, 2018: Power on Trial: The world according to Singh March 16, 2018: Mangano, Venditto “circumvented” permit process, prosecutors allege March 16, 2018: Editorial: Don’t confuse political corruption with friendship March 15, 2018: Power on Trial: Harendra Singh takes the witness stand March 15, 2018: In Mangano, Singh said he saw a ‘connection’ to help his business March 14, 2018: Singh laundered money for Mangano, prosecutors allege March 14, 2018: Feds say Mangano ‘sold himself’; defense attacks Singh’s credibility March 14, 2018: Power on Trial: Low-show jobs and witness credibility March 13, 2018: Singh to play major role in trial of Manganos, Venditto March 12, 2018: Jury seated for Mangano-Venditto corruption trial March 12, 2018: Mangano-Venditto corruption trial begins today March 8, 2018: Mangano-Venditto corruption trial begins today March 5, 2018: Brown: Oyster Bay on the sidelines March 5, 2018: Papers: Mangano, Venditto trial witness gets immunity to testify March 3, 2018: Editorial: Break up Long Island’s political game March 2, 2018: Ex-Oyster Bay Town attorney settles securities fraud case Feb. 28, 2018: Judge bars decisions on de Blasio probe from corruption case Feb. 26, 2018: Brown: Corruption fight needs more than a gift ban Feb. 26, 2018: Laura Curran orders no-gift policy for employees involved in contracting Feb. 24, 2018: Court filing alleges Singh dealings with NYC mayor Feb. 22, 2018: Editorial: Details still to come in latest Nassau County corruption case Feb. 19, 2018: Records: Figure in Mangano-Venditto case wore wire Feb. 16, 2018: Oyster Bay opposes release of documents in Mangano case Feb. 10, 2018: Harendra Singh repeatedly sought City Hall’s help, documents show Feb. 9, 2018: Judge in Mangano, Venditto corruption case rejects all defense motions Feb. 7, 2018: Mangano, Venditto schemed at meeting to guarantee loans, feds allege Feb. 8, 2018: Opinion: Stop the decline of the Nassau GOP Feb. 7, 2018: Judge sets jury selection date for Mangano-Venditto corruption trial Feb. 3, 2018: Brown: In Nassau corruption cases, the witness list begins to take shape Jan. 27, 2018: Democrat-connected law firm involved in Oyster Bay deals Jan. 24, 2018: Filler: Secret plea’s odd surprise about Mangano, Venditto Jan. 24, 2018: Harendra Singh admits bribing Mangano, Venditto Jan. 24, 2018: Singh bribery case also involves unnamed NYC official Jan. 24, 2018: Timeline of Harendra Singh’s ties to Mangano, Venditto Jan. 24, 2018: Singh admits bribing Mangano, Venditto, NYC official Jan. 17, 2018: Feds turn over documents, materials in Mangano-Venditto case Jan. 14, 2018: Lawyers for Manganos and Venditto file flurry of pretrial motions Jan. 13, 2018: In FBI notes, a glimpse of friendship at heart of Mangano case Dec. 16, 2017: Legal papers show Oyster Bay strategy for Singh loan guarantees Dec. 5, 2017: Judge delays Edward Mangano, John Venditto trial for two months Nov. 30, 2017: John Venditto seeks delay in trial on kickback allegations Nov. 28, 2017: Oyster Bay Town seeks buyer for property in alleged bribery scheme Nov. 22, 2017: Brown: Unusual resolution at center of new charges against John Venditto Nov. 21, 2017: John Venditto indicted on charges involving securities fraud Nov. 21, 2017: John Venditto, ex-Oyster Bay town supervisor, charged by SEC Nov. 15, 2017: Scheme to help restaurateur began when Mangano took office, court filing says Nov. 15, 2017: Oyster Bay legal bills related to Singh cases top $3.3M Oct. 21, 2017: Brown: Nepotism in Nassau are the family ties that bind Oct. 17, 2017: Keep a spotlight on nepotism in Long Island government Oct. 14, 2017: Over 100 Nassau politicians also have family in government Sept. 27, 2017: Judge abates corruption charges against the late Fred Ippolito Sept. 27, 2017: Brown: Will Skelos’ overturned conviction affect Mangano, Venditto? Sept. 5, 2017: Venditto court papers seek dismissal of corruption charges Sept. 2, 2017: Oyster Bay ex-commissioner still influenced town, affidavit says Aug. 25, 2017: Mangano files motion seeking to dismiss federal corruption charges Aug. 3, 2017: Oyster Bay Dems: 11.5% tax levy increase pays for ‘corruption’ July 26, 2017: Nassau DA fires investigator for alleged corruption probe interference, sources say July 22, 2017: Brown: Nassau has reform fever in election year July 15, 2017: Brown: Oyster Bay proposes reform after reform June 29, 2017: Oyster Bay corruption indictments add to federal tax case June 29, 2017: Ex-Oyster Bay supervisor, others surrender at DA’s office June 28, 2017: Sources: Oyster Bay officials to be arraigned June 28, 2017: Filler: How Saladino can shed party’s legacy June 27, 2017: Sources: Several indicted in Oyster Bay corruption probe June 19, 2017: Town agrees to work with probe in order to borrow $50M June 19, 2017: Town agrees to work with probe in order to borrow $50M June 1, 2017: Judge rules in Harendra Singh $6 million loan guarantee suit May 27, 2017: Brown: Saladino promises transparency but doesn’t answer question May 8, 2017: Stampede of elected officials running toward reform April 6, 2017: Oyster Bay Town OKs $1M in concession rental contracts April 1, 2017: Brown: Investigations of LI public officials underway March 12, 2017: Oyster Bay supervisor wants to review town board liaison system March 11, 2017: Marc Herman likely Dem choice to run for Oyster Bay supervisor, chairman says March 7, 2017: Dems likely to pick attorney Laura Gillen as Hempstead supervisor candidate March 6, 2017: Brown: The horse often escapes the ethics barn on LI Feb. 28, 2017: New five-member ethics board named in Oyster Bay Feb. 22, 2017: Nassau DA wiretapped 3 former Oyster Bay officials, sources say Feb. 12, 2017: Indicted concessionaire owes Oyster Bay nearly $300,000 Feb. 10, 2017: Nassau grand jury probing Oyster Bay corruption, sources say Feb. 8, 2017: Venditto, Mangano corruption trial date set for 2018 Feb. 7, 2017: Oyster Bay changes borrowing procedures to comply with laws Jan. 31, 2017: Assemb. Joseph Saladino replaces John Venditto as Oyster Bay town supervisor Jan. 17, 2017: John Venditto campaign got $20,000 in contributions after arrest, records show Jan. 16, 2017: Letter: Keep supervisor’s name off town signs Jan. 14, 2017: Federal bribery trial for Harendra Singh indefinitely delayed Jan. 4, 2017: John Venditto: Another powerful supervisor in disgrace Jan. 4, 2017: Indicted Oyster Bay Town Supervisor John Venditto to resign Nov. 29, 2016: Oyster Bay supervisor John Venditto presides over meeting, with no news of future Nov. 15, 2016: Oyster Bay’s Venditto will decide in days whether to step down Nov. 13, 2016: Joseph Mondello talks about Nassau corruption cases Nov. 12, 2016: Nassau County sought OK of contract for Harendra Singh’s wife Nov. 12, 2016: Venditto scandal impacts State Senate race Oct. 20, 2016: Edward Mangano and John Venditto should resign Oct. 24, 2016: Lawyer: Federal charges vs. Venditto will not impact town lawsuits Oct. 23, 2016: Oyster Bay has no deputy supervisor in place if need arises Oct. 20, 2016: GOP candidates urge Mangano, Venditto to immediately resign Oct. 20, 2016: Mangano, Venditto arrested on corruption charges, Feds say Sept. 28, 2016: Federal judge reveals what Oyster Bay officials haven’t Sept. 1, 2016: Venditto says Oyster Bay to turn over documents sought by feds
Other LI officials charged with abuse of power

The Politics of Corruption on Long Island

Criminal cases against 10 politicians and public officials

Over the past few years, prosecutors have charged Long Island politicians and public officials with crimes ranging from tax evasion to bribery. Some of these cases resulted in convictions, while others are ongoing. Follow Newsday’s latest coverage on the most prominent cases here.

(Last updated: April 23, 2018)

The County Executive

Edward Mangano

Charges: Conspiracy to commit federal program bribery; federal program bribery; conspiracy to commit honest services wire fraud; honest services wire fraud; extortion; conspiracy to obstruct justice

Edward Mangano, Nassau’s county executive, was indicted in October 2016 and accused by federal prosecutors of receiving “bribes and kickbacks” from businessman Harendra Singh, who has pleaded guilty to providing them. Mangano’s wife, Linda, was charged with obstruction of justice, conspiracy to obstruct justice and making false statements involving “work she claimed to have performed” in an alleged no-show job from Singh, according to the indictment and prosecutors. Both Manganos pleaded not guilty. Jury selection for their trial began March 12, 2018.

More Stories

The District Attorney

Thomas Spota

Charges:Conspiracy to tamper with witnesses and obstruct an official proceeding; witness tampering and obstruction of an official proceeding; obstruction of justice; accessory after the fact to the deprivation of John Doe’s civil rights

Thomas Spota, the Suffolk County district attorney, was indicted in October 2017 on federal charges that he was involved in a cover-up of ex-Suffolk Police Chief James Burke’s 2012 assault of a suspect. U.S. attorneys say Spota, along with longtime aide Christopher McPartland, intimidated and pressured witnesses not to cooperate with federal investigators in order to protect Burke. Spota pleaded not guilty to the charges. A day after his plea, he announced he would leave the office he has held since 2002. His last day in office was Nov. 10, 2017.

More Stories

The Town Supervisor

John Venditto

Federal charges: Conspiracy to commit federal program bribery; federal program bribery; conspiracy to commit honest services wire fraud; honest services wire fraud; obstruction of justice; false statements. In a superseding indictment: One count of securities fraud; one count of conspiracy to commit wire fraud related to securities offerings; and 19 counts of wire fraud related to securities offerings

State charges: Corrupt use of position or authority; official misconduct; conspiracy; defrauding the government

John Venditto, Oyster Bay supervisor, was indicted on federal charges in October 2016. Venditto pleaded not guilty and resigned in January. His trial started on March 12, 2018. In June 2017, the Nassau DA indicted Venditto, who prosecutors said was involved in a real-estate deal and orchestrating a hiring. Venditto pleaded not guilty. A superseding federal indictment was announced Nov. 21 adding 21 charges involving allegations of securities fraud.

More Stories

The Councilman

Edward Ambrosino

Charges: Wire fraud; tax evasion; making and subscribing false corporate tax returns; failure to file return

Edward Ambrosino, a Hempstead Town Board councilman, was indicted in March 2017 and accused of failing to pay more than $250,000 in federal taxes on income, much of which federal prosecutors said came from jobs performed for Nassau County. Prosecutors said Ambrosino, a lawyer, siphoned off money for two years to a company he incorporated and underreported his earnings. In the week following Ambrosino’s arrest, the county Industrial Development Agency and Local Economic Assistance Corp. dropped him as one of their attorneys. He pleaded not guilty to the charges.

More Stories

The Police Chief

James Burke

Convicted of: Deprivation of civil rights; conspiracy to commit obstruction of justice

James Burke, the Suffolk County Police Department’s former top uniformed officer, was indicted in December 2015 and charged by federal prosecutors with orchestrating an elaborate scheme to conceal his own crime. Burke, who was named Suffolk police chief in 2012, beat a handcuffed prisoner who had been charged with stealing a duffel bag from Burke’s police-issued vehicle, officials said. Burke pleaded guilty in February 2016 to conspiracy to commit obstruction of justice and violating the victim’s civil rights and was sentenced in November 2016 to 46 months in prison. Burke has filed papers to appeal his sentence.

More Stories

The State Senator

Dean Skelos

Charges: Conspiracy to commit extortion under color of official right; conspiracy to commit honest services fraud; extortion under color of official right; solicitation of bribes and gratuities

Dean Skelos, former Republican State Senate majority leader, was convicted in December 2015 of using his power to help his son, Adam, get jobs and payments from businesses. Federal prosecutors said the senator pressured three companies to give jobs, fees and benefits worth $300,000 to Adam, doing favors in Albany for the companies in return. He also intervened with Nassau County to help one of them on a contract, prosecutors said. His son was indicted on the same charges. In May 2016, Skelos was sentenced to 5 years, and his son was sentenced to 6½. In September 2017, an appeals court overturned the convictions. A retrial is set for June 2018.

More Stories

The Conservative party leader

Edward Walsh

Convicted of: Converts to own use property of another; fraud by wire, radio or television

Edward Walsh, then a lieutenant in the county sheriff’s office, golfed, gambled and politicked on the county’s dime, federal prosecutors said, while at the helm of Suffolk County’s Conservative Party. Walsh pleaded not guilty in March 2015 but was convicted in March 2016 for illegally collecting more than $200,000 in pay and overtime pay he didn’t earn. His conviction sparked a battle over leadership within the party he once led. In June 2017, Walsh was sentenced to 2 years in prison and was ordered to make $245,811.21 in restitution and forfeit an additional $245,811.21.

More Stories

The Town Commissioner

Frederick Ippolito

Federal charges: Attempt to evade or defeat tax

State charges: Money laundering; defrauding the government; official misconduct; bribe receiving; receiving reward for official misconduct; theft of services.

Frederick Ippolito, an Oyster Bay town official, pleaded guilty in January 2016 to a federal tax evasion charge in connection with $2 million in outside consulting fees he received while working as the town’s planning and development commissioner. He resigned two days after his plea. He was sentenced in September 2016 to 27 months in prison and ordered to pay $550,000 in restitution. Ippolito died in prison in June 2017. On Dec. 12, 2017, a federal appellate court vacated the conviction because he died while appealing his conviction. In June 2017, Ippolito was charged by Nassau County prosecutors; a judge ended that case in September 2017.

More Stories

The Town Democratic leader

Gerard Terry

Convicted of: Felony tax fraud (state), tax evasion (federal)

Charges: Tax fraud (state); tax evasion (federal)

Gerard Terry, the former North Hempstead Democratic Party leader, was charged in April and August 2016 with tax fraud after Nassau prosecutors said he compiled more than $1.4 million in tax debts while receiving hundreds of thousands of dollars in government work. He also was charged federally in February 2017 and pleaded not guilty. He resigned or was terminated from multiple public positions. In September 2017, Terry pleaded guilty in Nassau County to fourth-degree felony tax fraud. The judge set a sentencing hearing for November 2017. Terry pleaded guilty in October 2017 in federal court to tax evasion. He is scheduled to be sentenced in that case in February 2018.

More Stories

The District Attorney’s Aide

Christopher McPartland

Charges: Conspiracy to tamper with witnesses and obstruct an official proceeding; witness tampering and obstruction of an official proceeding; obstruction of justice; accessory after the fact to the deprivation of John Doe’s civil rights

Christopher McPartland, one of Suffolk County District Attorney Thomas Spota’s chief aides, who ran the office’s political corruption unit, was indicted along with Spota in October 2017 on federal charges related to allegations the two were involved in a cover-up of ex-Suffolk Police Chief James Burke’s assault of a suspect. McPartland pleaded not guilty to the charges. A spokesman for the district attorney’s office said McPartland since has been reassigned “to duties unrelated to his former responsibilities.”

More Stories

Producer: Heather Doyle

Designer: James Stewart

Photo credits: James Carbone, Charles Eckert, Ed Betz and Howard Schnapp

The Politics of Corruption: Ed Mangano

Nassau County Executive Edward Mangano

Edward Mangano

Charges: Conspiracy to commit federal program bribery; federal program bribery; conspiracy to commit honest services wire fraud; honest services wire fraud; extortion; conspiracy to obstruct justice

Edward Mangano, Nassau’s county executive, was indicted in October 2016 and accused by federal prosecutors of receiving “bribes and kickbacks” from businessman Harendra Singh, who has pleaded guilty to providing them. Mangano’s wife, Linda, was charged with obstruction of justice, conspiracy to obstruct justice and making false statements involving “work she claimed to have performed” in an alleged no-show job from Singh, according to the indictment and prosecutors. Both Manganos pleaded not guilty. Jury selection for their trial began March 12, 2018.

The latest on the Mangano case

April 23, 2018: Former Nassau employees to testify in Mangano-Venditto trial April 21, 2018: Nassau corruption trial: Finding an end-around on loan guarantees April 20, 2018: Power on Trial: Sinnreich faces off with Mangano’s defense attorney April 20, 2018: Outside counsel testifies he cautioned Oyster Bay on ‘bogus’ proposal April 19, 2018: Witness testifies Mangano told others on Singh deal ‘Let’s get this thing done’ April 18, 2018: Power on Trial: Mangano urged Singh deal to be done, witness says April 17, 2018: Venditto, Genova viewed FBI probe as ‘rite of passage,’ Mei testifies April 17, 2018: Power on Trial: Mei says he feared for his job, pension April 17, 2018: Power on Trial: Mei says he feared for his job, pension April 16, 2018: Power on Trial: How the system works, according to Mei April 14, 2018: Nassau corruption trial: Wrangling over town loan guarantees April 14, 2018: Power on Trial: Seeking a solution for Singh’s financing April 12, 2018: Witness: Surprised seeing Mangano, Venditto at loan meeting April 12, 2018: Power on Trial: Judge in Mangano trial also presiding over Spota case April 12, 2018: Power on Trial: Judge in Mangano trial also presiding over Spota case April 11, 2018: Power on Trial: Lawyer has no ‘independent recollection’ April 11, 2018: VIPs ate for free at Singh’s venues, Mangano witness trial says April 10, 2018: Power on Trial: Installed flooring and backing for a loan April 10, 2018: Town of Oyster Bay ‘would be on the hook’ if Singh defaulted, witness testifies April 9, 2018: Power on Trial: New witnesses for the prosecution testify April 9, 2018: Montesano testifies he was pressured to hire Linda Mangano April 9, 2018: Montesano testifies he was pressured to hire Linda Mangano April 9, 2018: Power on Trial: New witnesses for the prosecution testify April 7, 2018: Nassau corruption trial: Parsing the meaning of truth and love April 5, 2018: Power on Trial: Mr. Singh, ‘you’re excused’ April 5, 2018: Harendra Singh ends testimony in Mangano’s trial April 4, 2018: Power on Trial: Just answer yes or no, Mr. Singh April 4, 2018: Singh: Oyster Bay ‘was willing to do whatever I wanted’ April 3, 2018: Power on Trial: Linda Mangano did some work April 3, 2018: Singh: I was unaware of Linda Mangano’s workload April 2, 2018: Power on Trial: Carman begins quizzing Singh April 2, 2018: Singh testifies he was ‘in denial’ at Mangano’s trial March 31, 2018: Power on Trial: Scenes from the Mangano trial March 31, 2018: Mangano defense attacks Singh March 29, 2018: Power on Trial: Mei wears a wire to talk to Singh March 29, 2018: Singh FBI wire: Ed Mangano did ‘nothing, nothing’ for me March 28, 2018: Singh: Edward Mangano paid for some of his own meals March 28, 2018: Power on Trial: Singh’s 7th day on the witness stand March 28, 2018: Ciolli: Did Mondello get discount on daughter’s wedding? March 27, 2018: Power on Trial: Scenes from an Italian restaurant March 27, 2018: Linda Mangano asked Singh not to bring gifts to parties, texts show March 26, 2018: Power on Trial: The defense attacks Singh’s credibility March 26, 2018: Singh details perks at Mangano’s corruption trial March 24, 2018: Power on Trial: A glimpse into a political rite of passage March 24, 2018: Singh, in his testimony, describes lavishing gifts on officials March 22, 2018: Singh testifies he gave Venditto, family countless free luxury rides March 22, 2018: Power on Trial: Singh, in testimony, drops a lot of names March 20, 2018: Singh: Mangano, VIPs got ‘special food’ for superstorm Sandy March 20, 2018: Power on Trial: Singh tells how he got a bread contract March 19, 2018: Power on Trial: Singh talks patronage, building an empire March 19, 2018: Singh testifies he hired Linda Mangano but expected no work from her March 17, 2018: Singh learned to make friends in Nassau politics March 16, 2018: Mangano, Venditto “circumvented” permit process, prosecutors allege March 16, 2018: Editorial: Don’t confuse political corruption with friendship March 15, 2018: Power on Trial: Harendra Singh takes the witness stand March 15, 2018: In Mangano, Singh said he saw a ‘connection’ to help his business March 14, 2018: Singh laundered money for Mangano, prosecutors allege March 14, 2018: Feds say Mangano ‘sold himself’; defense attacks Singh’s credibility March 14, 2018: Power on Trial: Low-show jobs and witness credibility March 13, 2018: Singh to play major role in trial of Manganos, Venditto March 12, 2018: Jury seated for Mangano-Venditto corruption trial March 12, 2018: Judge on Mangano case described as fair, ‘brilliant’ and tough March 12, 2018: Power on Trial: Jury is seated in Mangano trial March 11, 2018: Mangano-Venditto corruption trial kicks off March 10, 2018: How crises plagued Mangano’s two terms March 8, 2018: Judge: Mangano, Venditto trial on schedule March 6, 2018: Editorial: Another way to end culture of corruption in Nassau County March 5, 2018: Papers: Mangano, Venditto trial witness gets immunity to testify March 3, 2018: Editorial: Break up Long Island’s political game Feb. 28, 2018: Judge bars decisions on de Blasio in Mangano case Feb. 26, 2018: Editorial: Patrick Ryder needs to keep Nassau County police above politics Feb. 26, 2018: Brown: Corruption fight needs more than a gift ban Feb. 26, 2018: Laura Curran orders no-gift policy for employees involved in contracting Feb. 24, 2018: Court filing alleges Singh dealings with NYC mayor Feb. 22, 2018: Editorial: Details still to come in latest Nassau County corruption case Feb. 22, 2018: Former Mangano aide Rob Walker indicted on federal charges Feb. 19, 2018: Records: Figure in Mangano-Venditto case wore wire Feb. 10, 2018: Harendra Singh repeatedly sought City Hall’s help, documents show Feb. 9, 2018: Judge in Mangano corruption case rejects all defense motions Feb. 7, 2018: Mangano, Venditto schemed at meeting to guarantee loans, feds allege Feb. 8, 2018: Opinion: Stop the decline of the Nassau GOP Feb. 7, 2018: Jury selection date set for Mangano-Venditto trial Feb. 3, 2018: In Nassau corruption cases, the witness list begins to take shape Jan. 30, 2018: Claiming ‘selective prosecution,’ Mangano wants indictment dismissed Jan. 24, 2018: Singh admits bribing Mangano, Venditto, NYC official Jan. 17, 2018: Feds turn over documents, materials in Mangano-Venditto case Jan. 14, 2018: Lawyers for Manganos and Venditto file flurry of pretrial motions Dec. 5, 2017: Judge delays Edward Mangano, John Venditto trial for two months Nov. 30, 2017: John Venditto, Edward Mangano ask for delay in corruption case Nov. 21, 2017: John Venditto, ex-Oyster Bay town supervisor, charged by SEC Nov. 15, 2017: Scheme to help restaurateur began when Mangano took office, court filing says Nov. 15, 2017: Oyster Bay legal bills related to Singh cases top $3.3M Oct. 30, 2017: GOP and Dems clash on alleged plot to indict Edward Mangano Oct. 30, 2017: GOP and Dems clash on alleged plot to indict Edward Mangano Oct. 17, 2017: Editorial: Keep a spotlight on nepotism in Long Island government Oct. 14, 2017: Over 100 Nassau politicians also have family in government Sept. 27, 2017: Brown: Will Skelos’ overturned conviction affect Mangano, Venditto? Sept. 25, 2017: Brown: Nassau towns suddenly embrace ethics reform Sept. 6, 2017: Venditto court papers seek dismissal of corruption charges Aug. 30, 2017: Mangano’s wife to judge: Dismiss criminal case Aug. 26, 2017: Brown: Edward Mangano, officially a lame duck, plots his future Aug. 11, 2017: Curran outraises Maragos in primary for Nassau executive July 26, 2017: De Blasio addresses top aides’ help to indicted donor Singh July 22, 2017: Brown: Lawmakers in Nassau push anti-corruption reforms in election year July 19, 2017: Edward Mangano’s fundraising dwindles July 17, 2017: Edward Mangano loses shot at possible re-election bid July 16, 2017: Editorial: Business as usual for Nassau GOP Inc. July 13, 2017: Mangano won’t seek third term as Republican July 10, 2017: Town sues former concessionaire, attorneys July 5, 2017: Nassau GOP eyes Election Day with its anti-corruption stance May 20, 2017: Nassau investigations chief Donna Myrill touts independence May 18, 2017: Nassau GOP taps state Sen. Jack Martins as county exec candidate April 30, 2017: GOP bill would ban public corruption felons from county office April 29, 2017: Nassau GOP chairman recalls telling Mangano he was being dropped March 15, 2017: Despite indictment, Manganos plan women’s event March 1, 2017: Source: GOP searching for Nassau exec candidate Feb 22, 2017: Nassau DA wiretapped 3 former Oyster Bay officials, sources say Feb 20, 2017: Mangano, Nassau GOP lawmaker in unusual split Feb. 12, 2017: Indicted concessionaire owes Oyster Bay nearly $300,000 Feb. 10, 2017: Nassau grand jury probing Oyster Bay corruption, sources say Feb. 9, 2017: Brown: Charges against Mangano will hang over election season Feb. 8, 2017: Mangano won’t face trial before 2018 Feb. 8, 2017: Brown: Mangano says ‘I’m not going anywhere’ Jan. 10, 2017: Mangano unlikely to be renominated for county exec, sources say Jan. 4, 2017: Federal bribery trial for Harendra Singh indefinitely delayed Dec. 31, 2016: Mangano says he’s been taking care of business since indictment Oct. 24, 2016: Mangano took $17,007 pay raise despite ongoing budget cuts Oct. 24, 2016: Federal charges vs. Venditto will not impact town lawsuits, lawyer says Oct. 20, 2016: Brown: New reality for Mangano, John Venditto Oct. 20, 2016: Harendra Singh is businessman at center of probes Oct. 20, 2016: Mangano, Venditto arrested on corruption charges, Feds say Nov. 21, 2015: LI pols attended galas, raised funds for Singh charity Nov. 9, 2015: Mangano’s calendar: No appearances when he might be on vacation with Singh Oct. 24, 2015: Town OK’d Singh’s contracts despite late bills, documents show Sept. 22, 2015: Whistleblower says Nassau DA failed to act in 2013 on key documents Sept. 13: 2015: Singh boasted about Mangano, other officials, gave them free meals, employees say Aug. 22, 2015: Town helped Singh get $16M in private loans exposing taxpayers to liabilities Aug. 9, 2015: Singh, contractor arranged, paid for trips for Mangano, other officials June 30, 2015: Restaurateur Harendra Singh, involved in Oyster Bay lawsuits, has ties to Mangano, records show
Other LI officials charged with abuse of power

March job levels on Long Island

The total, non-farm job count on Long Island rose 17,300 to more than 1.33 million in March 2018 compared with the same month a year earlier, according to the state Labor Department.

Sectors leading the gains were: trade, transportation and utilities, up 7,300; professional and business services, up 5,100; leisure and hospitality, up 3,800; and construction, natural resources and mining, up 3,100. Click on the charts below for details on the 10 sectors going back to 1990. Posted April 19, 2018.

Jobs in the 10 sectors on Long Island

Details on the sectors for Long Island

Industry            (job levels in thousands)March 2018March 2017Change in year
TOTAL NONFARM1,330.51,313.21.3%
TOTAL PRIVATE1,132.61,116.51.4%
Total Goods Producing 149.7147.51.5%
   Construction, Natural Resources, Mining 79.075.94.1%
         Specialty Trade Contractors 53.752.81.7%
   Manufacturing70.771.6-1.3%
      Durable Goods 38.139.3-3.1%
      Non-Durable Goods 32.632.30.9%
Total Service Providing1,180.81,165.71.3%
Total Private Service-Providing982.9969.01.4%
   Trade, Transportation and Utilities276.8269.52.7%
      Wholesale Trade 69.969.11.2%
         Merchant Wholesalers, Durable Goods 34.133.61.5%
         Merchant Wholesalers, Nondurable Goods 27.026.80.7%
      Retail Trade 162.2158.02.7%
         Building Material and Garden Equipment 12.612.32.4%
         Food and Beverage Stores 36.435.81.7%
            Grocery Stores 30.330.10.7%
         Health and Personal Care Stores 13.113.10.0%
         Clothing and Clothing Accessories Stores 18.318.11.1%
         General Merchandise Stores 24.825.2-1.6%
      Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities 44.742.45.4%
         Utilities 4.94.82.1%
         Transportation and Warehousing 39.837.65.9%
            Couriers and Messengers 5.85.55.5%
   Information18.018.5-2.7%
         Broadcasting (except Internet) 1.01.00.0%
         Telecommunications 7.88.0-2.5%
   Financial Activities70.672.1-2.1%
      Finance and Insurance 52.454.5-3.9%
         Credit Intermediation and Related Activities 19.620.3-3.4%
            Depository Credit Intermediation 11.211.4-1.8%
         Insurance Carriers and Related Activities 26.727.2-1.8%
      Real Estate and Rental and Leasing 18.217.63.4%
         Real Estate 14.314.02.1%
   Professional and Business Services 173.1168.03.0%
      Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services 82.281.80.5%
            Legal Services 18.619.0-2.1%
            Accounting, Tax Prep., Bookkpng., & Payroll Svcs. 14.314.6-2.1%
      Management of Companies and Enterprises 16.216.10.6%
      Admin. & Supp. and Waste Manage. & Remed. Svcs. 74.770.16.6%
   Education and Health Services265.6266.6-0.4%
      Educational Services 43.443.6-0.5%
      Health Care and Social Assistance 222.2223.0-0.4%
         Ambulatory Health Care Services 85.286.5-1.5%
         Hospitals 65.764.71.5%
         Nursing and Residential Care Facilities 34.434.9-1.4%
         Social Assistance 36.936.90.0%
   Leisure and Hospitality119.2115.43.3%
      Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation 17.618.8-6.4%
         Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries 13.414.1-5.0%
      Accommodation and Food Services 101.696.65.2%
         Food Services and Drinking Places 96.391.45.4%
   Other Services 59.658.91.2%
         Personal and Laundry Services 24.523.63.8%
Government 197.9196.70.6%
   Federal Government 16.016.6-3.6%
   State Government 26.025.61.6%
      State Government Education 14.814.15.0%
      State Government Hospitals 1.41.40.0%
   Local Government 155.9154.50.9%
      Local Government Education 105.0103.71.3%
      Local Government Hospitals 2.72.8-3.6%

What do you want to tell the new LIRR president?

Phillip Eng, a lifelong Long Islander, took over as the new president of the Long Island Rail Road this week and began with a listening tour.

Eng, 56, of Smithtown, comes to the LIRR with 35 years experience in transportation. Since joining the MTA last year, he is also a daily commuter on the Port Jefferson Branch. Whether or not you run into Eng during your commute, use this form to share your thoughts on the state of the LIRR and what its new leader needs to know.

Read more about Eng here.

Submit a response

Thank you for your submission. Check back soon to see if it was posted.

Please respond in 250 words or less. Your response becomes the property of Newsday Media Group. It will be edited and may be republished in all media.

close form

Friday the 13th on Long Island: From the archives

Depending on who you ask, it’s the luckiest — or unluckiest — day of the year. Or maybe it’s just another date on the calendar.

Friday the 13th is clouded in superstition and even has its own phobia — paraskevidekatriaphobia. For some, the day comes with a warning: Beware of the unfortunate, be cautious, stay inside.

Looking back in Newsday’s archives, it seems some may wish they’d heeded such advice while others found good fortune. From winning contests to a brush with death, here’s the good and the bad of Long Islanders’ experiences on Friday the 13th.

The luckiest place on earth

For a Port Jefferson Station family, Disney World isn’t only the happiest place, but the luckiest one.

On Friday, Oct. 13, 1995, Michelle Davi, her husband John and their children John and Jenna were the 500 millionth guests at the park. And for that, Disney gave them lifetime passes to its theme parks and threw a parade in their honor.

Davi recalled this week that the family was eight days into a 10-day Disney vacation and were getting ready to enter MGM Studios when she noticed a group of men in suits inside the entrance. Then, as she pushed the family stoller through the gates, she was showered with confetti.

They continue to visit Disney parks regularly, bringing friends and family with them.

“Up until that time, I’d never really thought about Friday the 13th, but now I feel like it’s a really lucky day,” Davi, now 54, said. “It’s the most exciting thing that’s happened to us.”

‘Bad luck’ birthdays

As far as children’s birthday party themes go, “bad luck” isn’t a common one. But for Richard and Danny Dixon, there wasn’t any other option.

The brothers celebrated one shared a birthday party each year with decorations that included black cats, ladders and broken mirrors. Richard was born on Friday, July 13, 1943 and Danny was born on Friday, April 13, 1944. Newsday spoke with the Dixon family before their July 1951 party.

The brothers, two of five children, lived at the former Mitchel Field Air Base. When asked, their mother Dolores Dixon told Newsday she did not plan on having eight more children to make 13.

Fourteen’s a charm

The Brodericks, of Brentwood, however, did have 13 children — and yet, it wasn’t enough. After having 13 sons, the couple finally had a daughter on Friday, Feb. 13, 1970.

“After the seventh or eighth we gave up and thought we’d never have a girl,” Mrs. Broderick told Newsday at the time. “My husband was so excited he called up everybody he could think of. He’d been so sure it would be another boy he’d already named it Richard Anthony.”

A series of unfortunate events

A rogue Chihuahua on a bus set off a bomb scare at Suffolk County’s Central Islip court complex on May 13, 2011.

Melvin Ruffin, 19, of Bellport, was due in court to address a disorderly conduct citation and took the bus to get there. But during the ride, the dog, which belonged to another bus passenger, relieved itself on his backpack.

Ruffin told authorities that he didn’t want to bring the urine-soaked bag into the court building, so he hid it in the bushes outside the district and federal courts.

But a retired police officer noticed what he thought was a “suspicious bag” and called authorities. A bomb squad robot determined the wet backpack contained only a change of clothes and Ruffin’s court papers. Ruffin was not charged.

A Holbrook family gets twice as lucky

In 1991, Luisa Patterson of Holbrook gave birth to a set of twins on Friday, Sept. 13. Five years later, on Friday, Sept. 13, 1996, it happened again.

Newsday caught up with the Patterson family at Huntington Hospital after the birth of their second set of twins, a 7-pound, 4-ounce girl, Gina Marie, and a 6-pound, 5-ounce boy, Jonathan Tyler, delivered via caesarean section.

Patterson and her husband Carlos already had another daughter in addition to their first set of twins. The second set came as a surprise, as the couple had not planned on having more children, Carlos Patterson told Newsday.

But they may have gotten lucky, he added.

“We can save money on birthdays,” he said. “We can just have one party.”

A daring rescue and a crisis averted

NYPD detectives jumped into action when scaffolding fell, leaving three workers dangling over an Upper East Side street on Friday, April 13, 2012.

NYPD Emergency Service Unit Dets. James Coll, of Seaford, and his partner Shawn Soler, of Coram, attached a rope to the building’s roof and rappelled down to the workers. Meanwhile, firefighters went into an apartment and pushed out the windows.

The detectives were able to grab the workers and move them inside safely. One worker was treated for minor injuries.

“We train for this often,” Coll told Newsday at the time. “I think the rescue went very well.”

All the right numbers

Several Long Island lottery tickets have proved lucky for their purchasers, despite the bad luck associated with Friday the 13th.

In 2009, Isabel Zelaya, of Wyandanch, won $26 million in a March 13 Mega Millions drawing. Zelaya said he was so excited, he quit his job and planned to travel, buy a new house, open a restaurant and share his winnings with his sister and two children.

Barbara Romanik, of Hicksville, and her sister, Christina DiLello, of Wilton, Conn., also won in the same drawing, taking home $1 million to split from a lucky Green and Gold scratch-off game.

Almost three years later, Daniel Bruckner and his wife Christine, of San Jose, California, purchased a Mega Millions ticket from a Middle Island King Kullen while visiting family on Long Island. The ticket turned out to be a lucky one in the Friday, Jan. 13, 2012 drawing — lucky enough to win them $208 million.

“It’s very surreal,” Bruckner told Newsday at the time.

Wedding rings become a needle in a haystack

Vicky Salzone, of West Babylon, was cleaning up Christmas decorations when she accidentally threw out her wedding rings with a stack of decorations on Friday, Jan. 13, 2017.

Finding tiny items at a garbage dump is like searching for a “needle in a haystack,” town officials told Newsday. But Salzone’s husband Joe, was determined and headed to the Town of Babylon’s Recycling Center, where Ed Wiggins, sanitation site crew leader, had halted processing.

“Within 20 minutes, I found the bag from my house,” Salzone said. “I knew the type of garbage bag I used, and they knew where mine would be because of my address.”

Despite the date, Vicky Salzone got her rings back.

How potholes form and how they’re fixed

Winter’s frost may be behind us, but with the arrival of spring comes another burden: potholes.

The swinging temperatures of early spring can traditionally wreak havoc on LI roads, sending highway crews scrambling as little craters emerge.

Here are the basics on how potholes form — and how they’re fixed.

How they’re formed

Water seeps through the cracks in the pavement and penetrates into the soil under the roadway.

Water freezes and expands, forcing the asphalt surface up and fracturing it.

Cars and trucks pass over the weakened surface, which collapses, creating a pothole.

How they’re fixed

Square the pothole edges as much as possible using a chisel or hammer.

Pour the repair material into the hole (overfill about 2-to-3 inches above the asphalt).

Compact the repair material with a tamper until a firm surface is achieved.

–Graphics by Rod Eyer

NFL Draft 2018: Be the GM

NFL DRAFT BE THE GM

Take control of the Giants’ and Jets’ war rooms for the 2018 NFL Draft in this three-round mock draft simulator.

Select Your Team