LI’s March unemployment rates

The overall unemployment rate on Long Island for March 2018 rose to 4.6 percent, 0.4 percentage points above where it was in March 2017, according to data from the state’s Department of Labor.

Southampton Town had the highest rate, 7 percent (up 0.7 points), and the Town of Riverhead had the biggest increase, going up 0.9 points to 6.5 percent. In Nassau, Hempstead Village had the highest rate, up 0.5 points to 6.7 percent. Click on the bar chart for details, or check on the tables below. Posted April 24, 2018.

The jobless rates in Long Island towns and villages

Details on the local unemployment rates

March 2018Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,464,1001,397,30066,8004.6
Nassau County694,700665,20029,5004.2
Freeport Village22,60021,3001,3005.6
Glen Cove City14,10013,3007005.2
Hempstead Town395,800378,20017,6004.4
Hempstead Village27,70025,8001,8006.7
Long Beach City19,50018,7008003.9
North Hempstead Town112,200107,8004,5004.0
Oyster Bay Town153,100147,2005,9003.8
Rockville Centre Village12,10011,7005003.8
Valley Stream Village19,40018,5009004.5
Suffolk County769,400732,10037,3004.9
Babylon Town110,000104,7005,3004.8
Brookhaven Town251,000239,30011,7004.7
Huntington Town103,10098,7004,4004.3
Islip Town176,400168,1008,3004.7
Lindenhurst Village15,00014,4006003.9
Riverhead Town16,10015,1001,1006.5
Smithtown Town59,00056,7002,3003.9
Southampton Town29,50027,4002,1007.0
New York City4,246,0004,068,100177,9004.2
New York State9,633,5009,175,100458,4004.8
     
Feb. 2018Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,459,7001,385,60074,1005.1
Nassau County691,800659,30032,5004.7
Freeport Village22,50021,1001,4006.0
Glen Cove City14,00013,2008005.9
Hempstead Town394,000374,80019,2004.9
Hempstead Village27,60025,6002,0007.2
Long Beach City19,40018,6008004.1
North Hempstead Town111,800106,8005,0004.5
Oyster Bay Town152,600145,9006,7004.4
Rockville Centre Village12,10011,6005004.1
Valley Stream Village19,20018,3009004.7
Suffolk County767,900726,30041,6005.4
Babylon Town109,700103,9005,9005.4
Brookhaven Town250,500237,40013,1005.2
Huntington Town102,80097,9004,9004.8
Islip Town176,000166,8009,2005.2
Lindenhurst Village14,90014,3007004.4
Riverhead Town16,10015,0001,2007.3
Smithtown Town58,90056,3002,6004.4
Southampton Town29,40027,2002,3007.7
New York City4,273,9004,088,300185,6004.3
New York State9,676,2009,180,900495,3005.1
     
March 2017Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,482,6001,419,70062,9004.2
Nassau County703,600676,00027,6003.9
Freeport Village22,90021,7001,3005.6
Glen Cove City14,20013,5007004.9
Hempstead Town400,900384,30016,6004.1
Hempstead Village28,00026,2001,7006.2
Long Beach City19,80019,0007003.6
North Hempstead Town113,600109,5004,1003.6
Oyster Bay Town155,100149,6005,5003.6
Rockville Centre Village12,30011,9004003.6
Valley Stream Village19,60018,8008004.0
Suffolk County779,000743,70035,2004.5
Babylon Town111,500106,4005,1004.6
Brookhaven Town254,100243,10011,0004.3
Huntington Town104,500100,2004,2004.0
Islip Town178,700170,8008,0004.5
Lindenhurst Village15,30014,6006004.2
Riverhead Town16,20015,3009005.6
Smithtown Town59,80057,6002,1003.6
Southampton Town29,70027,8001,9006.3
New York City4,240,5004,052,500188,0004.4
New York State9,711,0009,258,000453,0004.7

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.