Long Island unemployment rates for December

The overall unemployment rate on Long Island for December 2017 rose to 4.2 percent, 0.3 percentage points above where it was in December 2016, according to data from the state’s Department of Labor.

The town and village rates were up all across Long Island, with 0.5 percentage point increases in Brookhaven and Riverhead towns being the largest. The rate for New York City declines 0.5 percent inthe same period, to 3.9

Click on the bar chart for details, or check on the tables below.

Local jobless rates for December

Details on the monthly unemployment rates

DECEMBER 2017Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,463,8001,402,00061,8004.2
Nassau County692,400664,90027,4004.0
Freeport Village22,50021,3001,1005.1
Glen Cove City13,90013,4005003.8
Hempstead Town394,800378,30016,4004.2
Hempstead Village27,20025,8001,4005.1
Long Beach City19,40018,6007003.8
North Hempstead Town111,500107,5004,0003.6
Oyster Bay Town152,800147,1005,7003.8
Rockville Centre Village12,00011,5005004.1
Valley Stream Village19,40018,6008004.1
Suffolk County771,500737,10034,4004.5
Babylon Town110,600105,6005,0004.5
Brookhaven Town252,000240,80011,2004.5
Huntington Town103,20099,3003,9003.8
Islip Town176,900169,4007,5004.3
Lindenhurst Village15,10014,5006003.9
Riverhead Town16,00015,1008005.2
Smithtown Town59,40057,1002,3003.8
Southampton Town29,10027,5001,6005.6
New York City4,160,4003,998,300162,2003.9
New York State9,550,9009,131,600419,4004.4
     
NOVEMBER 2017Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,472,5001,407,30065,2004.4
Nassau County697,000667,50029,5004.2
Freeport Village22,60021,4001,2005.3
Glen Cove City13,90013,4005003.7
Hempstead Town397,600379,80017,8004.5
Hempstead Village27,40025,9001,4005.3
Long Beach City19,50018,7007003.8
North Hempstead Town112,300107,9004,4003.9
Oyster Bay Town153,800147,7006,1004.0
Rockville Centre Village12,10011,5005004.3
Valley Stream Village19,60018,7009004.7
Suffolk County775,500739,80035,7004.6
Babylon Town111,400106,0005,5004.9
Brookhaven Town253,600241,70011,9004.7
Huntington Town103,80099,7004,1004.0
Islip Town178,100170,1008,0004.5
Lindenhurst Village15,20014,6007004.4
Riverhead Town16,00015,2008004.7
Smithtown Town59,70057,4002,4004.0
Southampton Town29,00027,6001,4004.9
New York City4,204,5004,035,500169,0004.0
New York State9,644,0009,212,500431,5004.5
     
DECEMBER 2016Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,454,3001,397,60056,7003.9
Nassau County688,500663,40025,1003.6
Freeport Village22,40021,3001,1005.0
Glen Cove City13,80013,3005003.5
Hempstead Town392,400377,50014,9003.8
Hempstead Village27,00025,8001,3004.7
Long Beach City19,30018,6007003.7
North Hempstead Town111,000107,2003,7003.4
Oyster Bay Town152,000146,7005,3003.5
Rockville Centre Village11,90011,5004003.7
Valley Stream Village19,30018,6008003.9
Suffolk County765,800734,20031,6004.1
Babylon Town109,900105,2004,7004.3
Brookhaven Town250,000239,80010,1004.0
Huntington Town102,60098,9003,6003.5
Islip Town175,800168,8007,0004.0
Lindenhurst Village15,00014,5006003.9
Riverhead Town15,80015,1007004.7
Smithtown Town58,90056,9002,0003.4
Southampton Town29,00027,4001,6005.5
New York City4,092,2003,911,700180,6004.4
New York State9,437,3009,016,500420,8004.5

Comments