Population estimates for Nassau and Suffolk

Suffolk County experienced a fourth year of population loss in 2017, down to 1,492,953, while Nassau’s population continued to rise, to 1,369,514, according to the latest annual estimates from the Census Bureau.

Here are details on the estimated population shift for each county; to temporarily remove one county from the chart, click on the county name in the legend below any chart.

You can read more here.

The overall population — Nassau is up and Suffolk is down

A closer look — the net changes for each county

People are leaving both counties, but more are doing so in Suffolk

Change in population from people who moved out of county or in from elsewhere in U.S.

The birth rate in Suffolk and Nassau was down

The average annual number of births per 1,000 population at midyear.

Interactive charts via amCharts.

The details on these and other measures

Figures from the charts, and additional material on migration, deaths, etc.

NassauSuffolk
Population Est. 20101,341,9031,494,689
Population Est. 20111,347,4831,500,074
Population Est. 20121,352,1311,499,272
Population Est. 20131,356,4141,501,103
Population Est. 20141,360,7031,500,638
Population Est. 20151,362,8581,498,947
Population Est. 20161,365,8571,494,334
Population Est. 20171,369,5141,492,953
Poulation Change 20102,0371,489
Poulation Change 20115,5805,385
Poulation Change 20124,648-802
Poulation Change 20134,2831,831
Poulation Change 20144,289-465
Poulation Change 20152,155-1,691
Poulation Change 20162,999-4,613
Poulation Change 20173,657-1,381
Births 20103,7074,372
Births 201114,30416,465
Births 201214,17016,057
Births 201313,78115,617
Births 201414,23215,554
Births 201514,28315,788
Births 201614,33115,742
Births 201714,17615,513
Deaths 20102,6022,707
Deaths 201110,90511,576
Deaths 201210,74111,465
Deaths 201311,39411,946
Deaths 201410,58011,645
Deaths 201511,01511,943
Deaths 201610,99812,490
Deaths 201711,21812,780
Natural Increase 20101,1051,665
Natural Increase 20113,3994,889
Natural Increase 20123,4294,592
Natural Increase 20132,3873,671
Natural Increase 20143,6523,909
Natural Increase 20153,2683,845
Natural Increase 20163,3333,252
Natural Increase 20172,9582,733
Int’l. Migration 20108321,055
Int’l. Migration 20114,1944,434
Int’l. Migration 20124,4584,375
Int’l. Migration 20134,6034,255
Int’l. Migration 20144,7444,341
Int’l. Migration 20155,2074,784
Int’l. Migration 20165,3314,897
Int’l. Migration 20175,2804,867
Domestic Migration 2010283-1,141
Domestic Migration 2011-1,903-3,857
Domestic Migration 2012-3,146-9,851
Domestic Migration 2013-2,614-6,037
Domestic Migration 2014-4,026-8,723
Domestic Migration 2015-6,277-10,332
Domestic Migration 2016-5,663-12,777
Domestic Migration 2017-4,562-9,000
Net Migration 20101,115-86
Net Migration 20112,291577
Net Migration 20121,312-5,476
Net Migration 20131,989-1,782
Net Migration 2014718-4,382
Net Migration 2015-1,070-5,548
Net Migration 2016-332-7,880
Net Migration 2017718-4,133
Birth Rate 201110.63710.996
Birth Rate 201210.49810.707
Birth Rate 201310.17610.410
Birth Rate 201410.47610.363
Birth Rate 201510.48810.527
Birth Rate 201610.50410.518
Birth Rate 201710.36510.386
Death Rate 20118.1107.731
Death Rate 20127.9577.645
Death Rate 20138.4137.963
Death Rate 20147.7887.759
Death Rate 20158.0897.963
Death Rate 20168.0618.345
Death Rate 20178.2028.556