Opioid drug overdoses fueled by fentanyl

In 2016 on Long Island at least 539 people died of opioid drug overdoses, with fentanyl being involved in at least 262 deaths. Here are details from the medical examiners in Nassau and Suffolk on overdose deaths where opioids were listed in the cause of death or mixed with other drugs that caused death. “Total opioid deaths” encompasses all deaths in which a single or multiple opioids, with or without other classes of drugs, is determined to have caused the death. Deaths may be represented in more than drug’s row.

NASSAU2010201120122013201420152016
Total Opioid Deaths82109126132149177190
Heroin23323844536650
Oxycodone28364239444948
Hydrocodone7493554
Hydromorphone7551443
Codeine4141230
Morphine1101116231929
Buprenorphine0004738
Fentanyl75312152262
Acetylfentanyl97
Furanyl Fentanyl4
Methadone20262013172024
Oxymorphone976882
Opiate(s) 101520121416
U-477003
        
SUFFOLK2010201120122013201420152016
Total Opioid Deaths141220208200206258349
Heroin376585104116163139
Fentanyl111621142686200
Fentanyl and Heroin021174571
Oxycodone58916354484670
Cocaine213120414374101
Ethanol17392927152021
Benzodiazepines42506050584084

There was one death in Suffolk in 2013 that is not yet classified, six in 2014, 13 in 2015 and 31 in 2016.

Javascript charts via amCharts