Opioid drug overdoses fueled by fentanyl

In 2016 on Long Island at least 555 people died of opioid drug overdoses, with fentanyl being involved in at least 275 deaths. Here are details from the medical examiners in Nassau and Suffolk on overdose deaths where opioids were listed in the cause of death or mixed with other drugs that caused death. “Total opioid deaths” encompasses all deaths in which a single or multiple opioids, with or without other classes of drugs, is determined to have caused the death. Deaths may be represented in more than drug’s row.

NASSAU2010201120122013201420152016
Total Opioid Deaths82109126132149177195
Heroin23323844536653
Oxycodone28364239444949
Hydrocodone7493555
Hydromorphone7551443
Codeine4141230
Morphine1101116231931
Buprenorphine0004738
Fentanyl75312152267
Acetylfentanyl97
Furanyl Fentanyl7
Methadone20262013172023
Oxymorphone976882
Opiate(s) 101520121417
U-477003
        
SUFFOLK2010201120122013201420152016
Total Opioid Deaths141220208200209259360
Heroin376585104118163144
Fentanyl111621142889208
Fentanyl and Heroin021184574
Oxycodone58916354484671
Cocaine213120414475104
Ethanol17392927152021
Benzodiazepines42506050594088

There was one death in Suffolk in 2013 that is not yet classified, three in 2014, 11 in 2015 and 16 in 2016. Nassau figures, issued in January 2018, were as of Sept. 15, 2017.

Javascript charts via amCharts