Long Island unemployment rates for September 2017

The overall unemployment rate on Long Island for September 2017 was 4.2 percent, down 0.1 of a percentage point from where it was a year earlier, according to data from the state’s Department of Labor. Hempstead Village had the highest rate on the Island, at 4.9 percent, just 0.1 percentage points behind New York City.

Glen Cove and Southampton had the lowest rate — 3.8 percent — but Glen Cove had risen 0.2 percentage points to that number while Southampton had fallen 0.2 percentage points. You can read more about Long Island unemployment here.

Local jobless rates for September

Details on the monthly unemployment rates

September 2017Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,494,5001,431,50063,0004.2
Nassau County708,600679,20029,4004.1
Freeport Village22,90021,8001,1004.6
Glen Cove City14,20013,6005003.8
Hempstead Town403,900386,50017,4004.3
Hempstead Village27,70026,4001,4004.9
Long Beach City19,80019,0008003.9
North Hempstead Town114,200109,8004,4003.9
Oyster Bay Town156,500150,2006,2004.0
Rockville Centre Village12,30011,7005004.2
Valley Stream Village19,90019,0009004.6
Suffolk County785,900752,30033,6004.3
Babylon Town113,100107,8005,4004.7
Brookhaven Town256,800245,70011,1004.3
Huntington Town105,600101,4004,3004.0
Islip Town180,700172,9007,8004.3
Lindenhurst Village15,50014,8007004.6
Riverhead Town16,20015,5007004.4
Smithtown Town60,80058,3002,5004.0
Southampton Town29,20028,1001,1003.8
New York City4,258,0004,045,100212,9005.0
New York State9,738,1009,276,900461,2004.7
August 2017Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,500,3001,433,90066,4004.4
Nassau County710,100680,00030,1004.2
Freeport Village23,00021,8001,2005.0
Glen Cove City14,20013,7006004.0
Hempstead Town405,000387,00018,1004.5
Hempstead Village27,90026,4001,5005.3
Long Beach City19,80019,1007003.7
North Hempstead Town114,300109,9004,4003.8
Oyster Bay Town156,800150,4006,3004.0
Rockville Centre Village12,30011,8005004.1
Valley Stream Village20,00019,1001,0004.9
Suffolk County790,200753,90036,3004.6
Babylon Town113,900108,0005,9005.2
Brookhaven Town258,600246,30012,4004.8
Huntington Town105,800101,6004,3004.0
Islip Town182,000173,3008,7004.8
Lindenhurst Village15,70014,8008005.3
Riverhead Town16,20015,5007004.4
Smithtown Town60,90058,4002,4004.0
Southampton Town29,20028,1001,1003.8
New York City4,236,5004,019,800216,6005.1
New York State9,728,6009,256,000472,6004.9
September 2016Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,467,8001,405,40062,4004.3
Nassau County695,500666,70028,7004.1
Freeport Village22,50021,4001,1004.9
Glen Cove City13,90013,4005003.6
Hempstead Town396,400379,40017,0004.3
Hempstead Village27,20025,9001,3004.9
Long Beach City19,50018,7008004.0
North Hempstead Town112,200107,8004,4003.9
Oyster Bay Town153,500147,5006,0003.9
Rockville Centre Village12,00011,5005004.2
Valley Stream Village19,50018,7008004.3
Suffolk County772,400738,70033,7004.4
Babylon Town111,200105,8005,3004.8
Brookhaven Town252,600241,30011,3004.5
Huntington Town103,70099,5004,1004.0
Islip Town177,600169,8007,8004.4
Lindenhurst Village15,20014,5007004.6
Riverhead Town15,90015,2007004.6
Smithtown Town59,70057,3002,4004.0
Southampton Town28,70027,6001,2004.0
New York City4,141,3003,919,200222,2005.4
New York State9,554,9009,083,500471,4004.9

Comments