Long Island players with the highest scoring basketball games

A look at the players with the highest single-game scoring output in Long Island boys basketball and girls basketball history. Use the database to sort by sport, county, school and more.

To report an omission, email andy.slawson@newsday.com.

Source: New York State Sports Writers Association, Newsday, Jack White, and Andy Slawson.

sport

county

Clear Search
points name school sport county year
points 76 name Mike Milligan school Long Island Lutheran sport Boys basketball county Private year 1978
points 70 name Wayne McKoy school Long Island Lutheran sport Boys basketball county Private year 1977
points 63 name Sydney Zambrotta school Upper Room sport Girls basketball county Private year 2012
points 62 name Bill Harvey school Hampton Bays sport Boys basketball county Suffolk year 1979
points 61 name Dave Fredericks school West Babylon sport Boys basketball county Suffolk year 1959
points 61 name Toby Knight school Port Jefferson sport Boys basketball county Suffolk year 1973
points 60 name Jennifer Mitchell school Hempstead sport Girls basketball county Nassau year 1973
points 59 name Sue Wicks school Center Moriches sport Girls basketball county Suffolk year 1984
points 58 name Arella Guirantes school Bellport sport Girls basketball county Suffolk year 2015
points 58 name Henry Manners school Woodmere sport Boys basketball county Nassau year 1954
points 58 name Sydney Zambrotta school Upper Room sport Girls basketball county Private year 2012
points 56 name Bill Harvey school Hampton Bays sport Boys basketball county Suffolk year 1979
points 56 name DaShawn Moorer school Malverne sport Boys basketball county Nassau year 2010
points 56 name George Beamon school Roslyn sport Boys basketball county Nassau year 2009
points 56 name Sue Wicks school Center Moriches sport Girls basketball county Suffolk year 1983
points 55 name Jim Brown school Manhasset sport Boys basketball county Nassau year 1953
points 54 name Darryl Brown school Center Moriches sport Boys basketball county Suffolk year 1980
points 54 name Dave Wilson school Stony Brook sport Boys basketball county Suffolk year 1978
points 54 name Eugene Treadwell school Center Moriches sport Boys basketball county Suffolk year 1979
points 54 name Patti Reynolds school Valley Stream South sport Girls basketball county Nassau year 1986
points 53 name Josh Fenner school Glenn sport Boys basketball county Suffolk year 2018
points 53 name Missy Batchelor school St. Dominic sport Girls basketball county Private year 1988
points 53 name Patti Reynolds school Valley Stream South sport Girls basketball county Nassau year 1985
points 53 name Zaire Baines school Portledge sport Boys basketball county Private year 2018
points 53 name Zaire Baines school Portledge sport Boys basketball county Private year 2018
points 52 name Bill Harvey school Hampton Bays sport Boys basketball county Suffolk year 1979
points 52 name Chris Barber school Wyandanch sport Boys basketball county Suffolk year 2006
points 52 name Darlene Coakley school Newfield sport Girls basketball county Suffolk year 1978
points 52 name Robert Hodgson school West Islip sport Boys basketball county Suffolk year 1968
points 52 name Tobias Harris school Half Hollow Hills West sport Boys basketball county Suffolk year 2008
points 51 name Bria Hartley school North Babylon sport Girls basketball county Suffolk year 2010
points 51 name Gabrielle Zaffiro school North Shore sport Girls basketball county Nassau year 2016
points 51 name George Emma school Freeport sport Boys basketball county Nassau year 1955
points 50 name Alexis Fotopoulos school Hampton Bays sport Girls basketball county Suffolk year 2014
points 50 name Buddy Black school Central Islip sport Boys basketball county Suffolk year 1962
points 50 name Greg Wildes school Farmingdale sport Boys basketball county Nassau year 1982
points 50 name Jonas Fischer school Stony Brook sport Boys basketball county Suffolk year 1994
points 50 name Kaela Hilaire school Floral Park sport Girls basketball county Nassau year 2015
points 50 name Nora Gabel school Comsewogue sport Girls basketball county Suffolk year 2017
points 50 name Sammy Prahalis school Commack sport Girls basketball county Suffolk year 2008
points 50 name Savion Lewis school Half Hollow Hills East sport Boys basketball county Suffolk year 2018
points 50 name Zaire Baines school Portledge sport Boys basketball county Private year 2018

Please choose a filter above to display results or

DISPLAY ALL

No results for your selection

RESET
BACK TO TOP