Optimum Customers: Your Newsday access has been extended until Oct 1st. Enroll now to continue your access.

LEARN MORE
Important message for Optimum customers

Your Newsday digital access is changing as of 10/1

You recently received an email from Optimum’s parent company, Altice USA, informing you that Altice will no longer offer free Newsday digital access with Optimum's online service. Through an exclusive trial offer for Optimum customers, Newsday is pleased to extend your digital access at no cost until the end of the year.

I understand, no thanks
66° Good Afternoon
TODAY'S PAPER
66° Good Afternoon
Voters GuideNew York State Primary 2018

New York State Primary 2018 results

Get realtime results for every race, Newsday's endorsements and ballot propositions. You can find out where to vote at the NYS Board of Elections website.

Showing results for:

New York State governor - Democratic

D 99.84% REPORTING
Andrew M. Cuomo

Andrew M. Cuomo

65.62% 978,138 Votes
Incumbent
Cynthia E. Nixon

Cynthia E. Nixon

34.38% 512,585 Votes

New York State lieutenant governor - Democratic

D 99.84% REPORTING
Kathy C. Hochul

Kathy C. Hochul

53.34% 733,591 Votes
Incumbent
Jumaane D. Williams

Jumaane D. Williams

46.66% 641,631 Votes

New York State attorney general - Democratic

D 99.84% REPORTING
Letitia A. James

Letitia A. James

40.56% 579,382 Votes
Zephyr R. Teachout

Zephyr R. Teachout

30.99% 442,733 Votes
Sean Patrick Maloney

Sean Patrick Maloney

25.04% 357,665 Votes
Leecia R. Eve

Leecia R. Eve

3.41% 48,638 Votes

New York State attorney general - Reform

Ref 81.76% REPORTING
Nancy B. Sliwa

Nancy B. Sliwa

52.31% 10,825 Votes
Mike Diederich

Mike Diederich

23.97% 4,960 Votes
Christopher B. Garvey

Christopher B. Garvey

23.73% 4,910 Votes

Suffolk County Surrogate's Court Judge - Democratic

D 100% REPORTING
Theresa Whelan

Theresa Whelan

64.74% 38,674 Votes
Tara A. Scully

Tara A. Scully

35.22% 21,040 Votes

Suffolk County Family Court Judge - Women's Equality

WEP 100% REPORTING
Karen Kerr

Karen Kerr

75% 15 Votes
Richard Hoffmann

Richard Hoffmann

20% 4 Votes

East Hampton town council member - Democratic

D 100% REPORTING
David B. Lys

David B. Lys

62.72% 1,489 Votes
David Gruber

David Gruber

37.24% 884 Votes

Smithtown District Court Judge, 4th District - Independence

IN 100% REPORTING
William G. Holst

William G. Holst

29.43% 93 Votes
Gary L. Rosenthal

Gary L. Rosenthal

26.58% 84 Votes
Paul E. Hennings

Paul E. Hennings

22.15% 70 Votes
Richard T. Dunne

Richard T. Dunne

19.94% 63 Votes

Nassau County District Court Judge, 2nd District - Green

G 100% REPORTING
Valerie J. Alexander

Valerie J. Alexander

19% 50 Votes
Michael W. Alpert

Michael W. Alpert

13% 34 Votes
Charles J. Casolaro

Charles J. Casolaro

14% 36 Votes
Andrew M. Engel

Andrew M. Engel

16% 43 Votes
Andrea C. Phoenix

Andrea C. Phoenix

16% 43 Votes
Eric Zeni

Eric Zeni

11% 30 Votes

Nassau County District Court Judge, 4th District - Green

G 100% REPORTING
Dana L. Grossblatt

Dana L. Grossblatt

13% 12 Votes
Douglas J. Lerose

Douglas J. Lerose

14% 13 Votes
Colin F. O'Donnell

Colin F. O'Donnell

37% 34 Votes
Joanne Curran Perrucci

Joanne Curran Perrucci

22% 20 Votes

New York State Assembly, 2nd District - Republican

R 100% REPORTING
Anthony H. Palumbo

Anthony H. Palumbo

81.04% 2,740 Votes
Incumbent
Mike Yacubich

Mike Yacubich

18.96% 641 Votes

New York State Assembly, 17th District - Republican

R 100% REPORTING
John K. Mikulin

John K. Mikulin

69.73% 2,414 Votes
Incumbent
James Coll

James Coll

30.27% 1,048 Votes

New York State Assembly, 18th District - Democratic

D 100% REPORTING
Taylor R. Raynor

Taylor R. Raynor

52.61% 5,814 Votes
Earlene Hooper

Earlene Hooper

47.39% 5,237 Votes
Incumbent

New York State Assembly, 20th District - Democratic

D 100% REPORTING
Juan C. Vides

Juan C. Vides

52.28% 3,459 Votes
John J. Vobis Jr.

John J. Vobis Jr.

47.72% 3,157 Votes