41° Good Evening
TODAY'S PAPER
41° Good Evening
Voters GuideGeneral Election, November 6, 2018

General Election, November 6, 2018 results

Get realtime results for every race, Newsday's endorsements and ballot propositions. You can find out where to vote at the NYS Board of Elections website.

Showing results for:

New York State governor

1 SEAT OPEN | 99.65% REPORTING
Andrew M. Cuomo

Andrew M. Cuomo

D IN WEP WF
59.02% 3,357,881 Votes
Incumbent
Marc Molinaro

Marc Molinaro

R C Ref
36.79% 2,093,178 Votes
Howie Hawkins

Howie Hawkins

G
1.69% 95,864 Votes
Larry Sharpe

Larry Sharpe

LIB
1.60% 90,878 Votes
Stephanie A. Miner

Stephanie A. Miner

SAM
0.90% 51,406 Votes

New York State attorney general

1 SEAT OPEN | 99.49% REPORTING
Letitia A. James

Letitia A. James

D
61.90% 3,454,308 Votes
Keith Wofford

Keith Wofford

R C
35.72% 1,993,687 Votes
Michael Sussman

Michael Sussman

G
1.20% 66,960 Votes
Christopher B. Garvey

Christopher B. Garvey

LIB
0.74% 41,085 Votes
Nancy B. Sliwa

Nancy B. Sliwa

Ref
0.44% 24,672 Votes

New York State comptroller

1 SEAT OPEN | 99.49% REPORTING
Thomas P. DiNapoli

Thomas P. DiNapoli

D IN Ref WEP WF
66.59% 3,727,418 Votes
Incumbent
Jonathan Trichter

Jonathan Trichter

R C
31.69% 1,773,570 Votes
Mark Dunlea

Mark Dunlea

G
1.14% 63,892 Votes
Cruger E. Gallaudet

Cruger E. Gallaudet

LIB
0.58% 32,366 Votes

U.S. Senate - New York

1 SEAT OPEN | 99.33% REPORTING
Kirsten E. Gillibrand

Kirsten E. Gillibrand

D IN WEP WF
66.54% 3,729,966 Votes
Incumbent
Chele Chiavacci Farley

Chele Chiavacci Farley

R C Ref
33.46% 1,875,530 Votes

New York State Supreme Court judge, 10th District

7 SEATS OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Helen Voutsinas

Helen Voutsinas

D R
12.97% 801,939 Votes
Ruth C. Balkin

Ruth C. Balkin

D R
12.92% 798,588 Votes
Norman St. George

Norman St. George

D R
12.90% 797,561 Votes
George Nolan

George Nolan

D C IN
8.40% 519,479 Votes
Deborah Poulos

Deborah Poulos

D C IN
8.40% 519,150 Votes
Marian R. Tinari

Marian R. Tinari

D C IN
8.25% 510,100 Votes
Michael A. Gajdos Jr.

Michael A. Gajdos Jr.

D C IN
7.99% 494,201 Votes
Larry Kelly

Larry Kelly

R
6.14% 379,405 Votes
John B. Zollo

John B. Zollo

R
6.13% 379,140 Votes
Stephen F. Kiely

Stephen F. Kiely

R
6.09% 376,506 Votes
Daniel T. Driscoll

Daniel T. Driscoll

R
6.09% 376,326 Votes
Robert M. Nigro

Robert M. Nigro

C
0.95% 58,723 Votes
Christopher L. Grayson

Christopher L. Grayson

C
0.92% 57,144 Votes
Thomas Rademaker

Thomas Rademaker

C
0.88% 54,461 Votes
Vincent J. Messina Jr.

Vincent J. Messina Jr.

IN
0.34% 21,111 Votes
Stephen J. Lynch

Stephen J. Lynch

IN
0.32% 20,081 Votes
David A. Morris

David A. Morris

IN
0.31% 19,465 Votes

Nassau County Court judge

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Catherine Rizzo

Catherine Rizzo

D R
93% 426,465 Votes
Shaun K. Hogan

Shaun K. Hogan

C
7% 29,801 Votes

Nassau County Family Court judge

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Robin M. Kent

Robin M. Kent

D R
93% 418,602 Votes
Madeline Petrara-Perrin

Madeline Petrara-Perrin

C
7% 32,246 Votes

Nassau County District Court judge, 2nd District

3 SEATS OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Valerie J. Alexander

Valerie J. Alexander

D G Ref WEP WF
19% 146,771 Votes
Andrea C. Phoenix

Andrea C. Phoenix

D G Ref WEP WF
19% 145,804 Votes
Andrew M. Engel

Andrew M. Engel

D G Ref WEP WF
19% 143,783 Votes
Michael W. Alpert

Michael W. Alpert

R C IN TRP
14% 108,898 Votes
Charles J. Casolaro

Charles J. Casolaro

R C I TRP
14% 107,458 Votes
Eric Zeni

Eric Zeni

R C IN TRP
14% 104,673 Votes

Nassau County District Court judge, 3rd District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Scott Fairgrieve

Scott Fairgrieve

D IN Ref WEP WF
60% 44,951 Votes
Tomasina C. Mastroianni

Tomasina C. Mastroianni

R C
40% 29,642 Votes

Nassau County District Court judge, 4th District

2 SEATS OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Colin F. O'Donnell

Colin F. O'Donnell

R C G IN Ref TRP
26% 588,805 Votes
Douglas J. Lerose

Douglas J. Lerose

R C IN Ref TRP
25% 57,014 Votes
Joanne Curran Perrucci

Joanne Curran Perrucci

D G WEP WF
25% 55,197 Votes
Dana L. Grossblatt

Dana L. Grossblatt

D WEP WF
24% 52,820 Votes

U.S. Congress - 1st District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Lee M. Zeldin

Lee M. Zeldin

R C IN Ref
52% 130,919 Votes
Incumbent
Perry Gershon

Perry Gershon

D WF
46% 115,795 Votes
Kate M. Browning

Kate M. Browning

WEP
1% 2,749 Votes

U.S. Congress - 2nd District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Peter T. King

Peter T. King

R C IN Ref
53.30% 122,103 Votes
Incumbent
Liuba Grechen Shirley

Liuba Grechen Shirley

D WEP WF
46.70% 106,996 Votes

U.S. Congress - 3rd District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Thomas R. Suozzi

Thomas R. Suozzi

D IN Ref WEP WF
58.41% 145,060 Votes
Incumbent
Dan P. DeBono

Dan P. DeBono

R C
41.59% 103,278 Votes

U.S. Congress - 4th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Kathleen M. Rice

Kathleen M. Rice

D WEP
61.03% 149,078 Votes
Incumbent
Ameer N. Benno

Ameer N. Benno

R C Ref
38.97% 95,187 Votes

New York State Senator - 1st District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Kenneth P. LaValle

Kenneth P. LaValle

R C IN Ref
58% 65,933 Votes
Incumbent
Gregory-John Fischer

Gregory-John Fischer

D
42% 47,084 Votes

New York State Senator - 2nd District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
John J. Flanagan

John J. Flanagan

R C IN Ref
55% 62,748 Votes
Incumbent
Kathleen B. Cleary

Kathleen B. Cleary

D WEP
45% 50,581 Votes

New York State Senator - 3rd District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Monica R. Martinez

Monica R. Martinez

D WEP WF
51% 46,265 Votes
Dean Murray

Dean Murray

R C IN Ref
49% 43,737 Votes

New York State Senator - 4th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 99.56% REPORTING
Philip M. Boyle

Philip M. Boyle

R C IN Ref
52% 50,224 Votes
Incumbent
Louis D'Amaro

Louis D'Amaro

D WEP WF
48% 46,490 Votes

New York State Senator - 5th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
James F. Gaughran

James F. Gaughran

D WEP WF
54.34% 62,933 Votes
Carl L. Marcellino

Carl L. Marcellino

R C I Ref
45.66% 52,883 Votes
Incumbent

New York State Senator - 6th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Kevin M. Thomas

Kevin M. Thomas

D WEP WF
50.64% 51,635 Votes
Kemp Hannon

Kemp Hannon

R C IN Ref
49.36% 50,327 Votes
Incumbent

New York State Senator - 7th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Anna M. Kaplan

Anna M. Kaplan

D WEP WF
54.66% 58,273 Votes
Elaine R. Phillips

Elaine R. Phillips

R C IN Ref
45.34% 48,342 Votes
Incumbent

New York State Senator - 8th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
John E. Brooks

John E. Brooks

D WEP WF
54.56% 60,067 Votes
Incumbent
Jeffrey P. Pravato

Jeffrey P. Pravato

R C IN Ref
45.44% 50,025 Votes

New York State Senator - 9th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 99.65% REPORTING
Todd D. Kaminsky

Todd D. Kaminsky

D IN Ref WEP WF
62% 68,589 Votes
Incumbent
Francis X. Becker Jr.

Francis X. Becker Jr.

R C
38% 42,758 Votes

New York State Assembly - 1st District

1 SEAT OPEN | 99.05% REPORTING
Fred W. Thiele Jr.

Fred W. Thiele Jr.

D IN Ref WEP WF
60% 27,115 Votes
Incumbent
Patrick M. O'Connor

Patrick M. O'Connor

R C
40% 18,213 Votes

New York State Assembly - 2nd District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Anthony H. Palumbo

Anthony H. Palumbo

R C IN
60% 29,340 Votes
Incumbent
Rona Smith

Rona Smith

D
40% 19,386 Votes

New York State Assembly - 3rd District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Joseph P. DeStefano

Joseph P. DeStefano

R C IN Ref
55% 19,850 Votes
Clyde Parker

Clyde Parker

D
45% 16,556 Votes

New York State Assembly- 4th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Steven Englebright

Steven Englebright

D IN WEP WF
60% 25,742 Votes
Incumbent
Christian W. Kalinowski

Christian W. Kalinowski

R C
40% 17,050 Votes

New York State Assembly - 5th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Douglas M. Smith

Douglas M. Smith

R C IN Ref
59% 24,040 Votes
Incumbent
Timothy L. Hall

Timothy L. Hall

D
41% 16,798 Votes

New York State Assembly - 7th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 99.02% REPORTING
Andrew R. Garbarino

Andrew R. Garbarino

R C IN Ref WEP
60% 27,184 Votes
Incumbent
Thomas E. Murray III

Thomas E. Murray III

D WEP
41% 18,671 Votes

New York State Assembly - 8th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Michael J. Fitzpatrick

Michael J. Fitzpatrick

R C IN Ref
61% 30,383 Votes
Incumbent
David J. Morrissey

David J. Morrissey

D
39% 19,086 Votes

New York State Assembly - 9th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Mike LiPetri

Mike LiPetri

R C Ref
56.26% 27,174 Votes
Christine Pellegrino

Christine Pellegrino

D IN WEP WF
43.74% 21,124 Votes
Incumbent

New York State Assembly - 10th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Steve Stern

Steve Stern

D IN WEP WF
59.49% 26,687 Votes
Incumbent
Jeremy G. Williams

Jeremy G. Williams

R C
40.51% 18,176 Votes

New York State Assembly - 11th District

8 SEATS OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Kimberly Jean-Pierre

Kimberly Jean-Pierre

D IN WEP WF
64.40% 22,449 Votes
Incumbent
Kevin V. Sabella

Kevin V. Sabella

R C
35.60% 12,409 Votes

New York State Assembly - 12th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Andrew P. Raia

Andrew P. Raia

R C IN Ref
55.89% 26,705 Votes
Incumbent
Avrum Rosen

Avrum Rosen

D
44.11% 21,080 Votes

New York State Assembly - 13th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Charles D. Lavine

Charles D. Lavine

D Ref WEP WF
67.59% 29,077 Votes
Incumbent
Andrew A. Monteleone

Andrew A. Monteleone

R C
32.41% 13,945 Votes

New York State Assembly - 14th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
David G. McDonough

David G. McDonough

R C IN Ref
56.41% 29,331 Votes
Incumbent
Michael F. Reid

Michael F. Reid

D WEP WF
43.59% 22,669 Votes

New York State Assembly - 15th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Michael A. Montesano

Michael A. Montesano

R C IN Ref
53% 23,420 Votes
Incumbent
Allen F. Foley

Allen F. Foley

D WEP WF
47% 20,771 Votes

New York State Assembly - 16th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 98.31% REPORTING
Anthony D'Urso

Anthony D'Urso

D I Ref WEP WF
62% 27,241 Votes
Incumbent
Byron A. Divins

Byron A. Divins

R C
38% 16,790 Votes

New York State Assembly - 17th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 97.25% REPORTING
John K. Mikulin

John K. Mikulin

R C IN Ref
56% 24,668 Votes
Incumbent
Kimberly L. Snow

Kimberly L. Snow

D WEP
44% 19,313 Votes

New York State Assembly - 18th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Taylor R. Raynor

Taylor R. Raynor

D Ref WEP WF
86% 28,087 Votes
James Lamarre

James Lamarre

R C
9% 3,017 Votes

New York State Assembly - 19th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 99.22% REPORTING
Edward P. Ra

Edward P. Ra

R C IN Ref
56% 24,469 Votes
Incumbent
William Carr

William Carr

D WEP WF
44% 19,556 Votes

New York State Assembly - 20th District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Melissa L. Miller

Melissa L. Miller

R C IN
54% 23,089 Votes
Incumbent
Juan C. Vides

Juan C. Vides

D
45% 19,578 Votes
John J. Vobis Jr.

John J. Vobis Jr.

Ref WEP
1% 461 Votes

New York State Assembly - 21st District

1 SEAT OPEN | 98.48% REPORTING
Judy A. Griffin

Judy A. Griffin

D Ref WEP WF
53% 25,141 Votes
Brian F. Curran

Brian F. Curran

R C I
47% 22,676 Votes
Incumbent

New York State Assembly - 22nd District

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Michaelle C. Solages

Michaelle C. Solages

D IN Ref WEP WF
70% 30,491 Votes
Incumbent
Gonald Moncion

Gonald Moncion

R C
30% 13,011 Votes

Suffolk County Judge of Surrogate's Court

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Theresa Whelan

Theresa Whelan

D C IN
55.17% 265,852 Votes
Tara A. Scully

Tara A. Scully

R G Ref
44.81% 215,955 Votes

Suffolk County Court judge

3 SEATS OPEN | 100% REPORTING
James F. Quinn

James F. Quinn

D R C IN WF
33.41% 453,671 Votes
Joseph Farneti

Joseph Farneti

D R C IN WF
32.63% 443,132 Votes
Paul M. Hensley

Paul M. Hensley

D C IN WF
18.68% 253,716 Votes
Steven A. Pilewski

Steven A. Pilewski

R G Ref WEP
15.24% 206,982 Votes

Suffolk County Family Court judge

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Karen Kerr

Karen Kerr

D C IN WEP WF
56.81% 272,117 Votes
Richard Hoffmann

Richard Hoffmann

R G Ref
43.18% 206,840 Votes

Suffolk County clerk

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Judith A. Pascale

Judith A. Pascale

R C IN Ref
52.67% 253,926 Votes
DuWayne Gregory

DuWayne Gregory

D
45.34% 218,553 Votes
Debra Brown

Debra Brown

WF
1.98% 9,545 Votes

Suffolk County comptroller

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
John M. Kennedy Jr.

John M. Kennedy Jr.

R C IN Ref
50.88% 246,690 Votes
Jay H. Schneiderman

Jay H. Schneiderman

D WEP WF
49.11% 238,067 Votes

Suffolk County District Court Judge, 2nd District (Babylon)

2 SEATS OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Derrick J. Robinson

Derrick J. Robinson

D R C IN WEP WF
50.57% 58,887 Votes
James A. McDonaugh

James A. McDonaugh

D R C IN
49.37% 57,491 Votes

Suffolk County District Court Judge, 4th District (Smithtown)

2 SEATS OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Richard T. Dunne

Richard T. Dunne

R C IN Ref
29.26% 25,953 Votes
Paul E. Hennings

Paul E. Hennings

R C IN Ref
28.64% 25,405 Votes
William G. Holst

William G. Holst

D G IN WEP WF
21.41% 18,986 Votes
Gary L. Rosenthal

Gary L. Rosenthal

D G IN WEP WF
20.68% 18,343 Votes

Suffolk County District Court Judge, 6th District (Brookhaven)

3 SEATS OPEN | 100% REPORTING
James A. Saladino

James A. Saladino

R C IN Ref
24.71% 98,121 Votes
Garrett W. Swenson Jr.

Garrett W. Swenson Jr.

R C IN Ref
19.56% 77,678 Votes
John J. Andrews

John J. Andrews

R C Ref
19.49% 77,403 Votes
Edward J. Hennessey

Edward J. Hennessey

D WEP
18.83% 74,793 Votes
Peter P. Legakis

Peter P. Legakis

D WEP WF
17.36% 68,934 Votes

Babylon town council member

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Terrence F. McSweeney

Terrence F. McSweeney

D C IN WEP
62.64% 38,720 Votes
Jodi M. Barreiros

Jodi M. Barreiros

R
37.33% 23,077 Votes

East Hampton town council member

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
David B. Lys

David B. Lys

D WF
69.33% 6,177 Votes
Manny Vilar

Manny Vilar

R C
30.62% 2,728 Votes

Huntington town council member

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Joan A. Cergol

Joan A. Cergol

D IN WEP WF
53.16% 40,741 Votes
James F. Leonick

James F. Leonick

R C Ref
46.83% 35,884 Votes

Huntington town receiver of taxes

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Jillian A. Guthman

Jillian A. Guthman

D WEP WF
52.46% 39,970 Votes
Janet L. Heller-Smitelli

Janet L. Heller-Smitelli

R C IN Ref
47.52% 36,210 Votes

Smithtown town council member

1 SEAT OPEN | 100% REPORTING
Thomas Lohmann

Thomas Lohmann

R C IN
57.95% 26,428 Votes
Amy L. Fortunato

Amy L. Fortunato

D WEP WF
42.03% 19,170 Votes

We could not find any results for your search.