NYC population estimates by borough

New York City’s population grew by a slight 0.08 percent last year to 8,622,690, according to estimates released, by the U.S. Census. The figures were up in each of the five boroughs.

Here is a chart for the past eight years, along with one on the birth rate, which went down in each borough last year. Changes in overall population are also affected by rates of foreign and domestic migration, as well as deaths. Click on the charts for details. There are tables below with more details.

Posted on March 22, 2018

Details from the charts, and more

BronxBrooklynManhattanQueensStaten Is.
Population Est. 20101,388,1222,510,8421,589,2172,235,764469,758
Population Est. 20111,400,8992,546,6621,611,5502,262,013471,564
Population Est. 20121,417,8642,579,2671,630,3672,284,413471,593
Population Est. 20131,432,8812,605,7831,638,7902,307,766473,422
Population Est. 20141,445,8002,626,6441,646,5212,328,004474,166
Population Est. 20151,460,4122,643,5461,657,1832,346,005475,313
Population Est. 20161,468,9762,650,8591,662,1642,356,044477,383
Population Est. 20171,471,1602,648,7711,664,7272,358,582479,458
Population Change 20103,3286,1363,0335,2191,028
Population Change 201112,77735,82022,33326,2491,806
Population Change 201216,96532,60518,81722,40029
Population Change 201315,01726,5168,42323,3531,829
Population Change 201412,91920,8617,73120,238744
Population Change 201514,61216,90210,66218,0011,147
Population Change 20168,5647,3134,98110,0392,070
Population Change 20172,184-2,0882,5632,5382,075
Births 20105,43010,3355,0277,6001,381
Births 201122,09842,20219,71030,7985,695
Births 201221,73741,80419,44630,1225,401
Births 201321,40142,47819,01430,8855,365
Births 201421,29441,64318,45130,2965,349
Births 201521,60241,92618,42830,5395,301
Births 201621,18241,04617,82330,0685,362
Births 201721,09240,75217,72429,7065,331
Deaths 20102,1673,7382,2893,337792
Deaths 20118,89416,10910,08013,8903,324
Deaths 20128,94615,3749,48813,8223,187
Deaths 20139,26115,9879,88914,4583,638
Deaths 20149,16515,72110,00614,0233,515
Deaths 20159,36015,65410,07814,6353,682
Deaths 201610,18116,79610,80715,0693,807
Deaths 201710,61217,39811,38015,6383,976
Natural Increase 20103,2636,5972,7384,263589
Natural Increase 201113,20426,0939,63016,9082,371
Natural Increase 201212,79126,4309,95816,3002,214
Natural Increase 201312,14026,4919,12516,4271,727
Natural Increase 201412,12925,9228,44516,2731,834
Natural Increase 201512,24226,2728,35015,9041,619
Natural Increase 201611,00124,2507,01614,9991,555
Natural Increase 201710,48023,3546,34414,0681,355
Int’l. Migration 20103,3454,9203,1095,471316
Int’l. Migration 201116,27023,02514,31825,4171,269
Int’l. Migration 201216,45922,02015,32525,3211,322
Int’l. Migration 201316,88821,84615,84425,2301,301
Int’l. Migration 201417,16622,74516,96326,4861,372
Int’l. Migration 201518,78424,70918,31628,7441,533
Int’l. Migration 201619,58025,19818,69429,3971,498
Int’l. Migration 201719,56825,11418,65029,2481,486
Domestic Migration 2010-3,407-5,397-2,610-4,565182
Domestic Migration 2011-17,006-13,032-1,703-16,083-1,828
Domestic Migration 2012-12,366-15,543-6,383-19,278-3,550
Domestic Migration 2013-14,103-21,709-16,560-18,252-1,158
Domestic Migration 2014-16,530-27,799-17,648-22,560-2,440
Domestic Migration 2015-16,513-34,164-15,954-26,755-1,980
Domestic Migration 2016-22,039-42,132-20,736-34,397-982
Domestic Migration 2017-27,949-50,598-22,412-40,874-753
Net Migration 2010-62-477499906498
Net Migration 2011-7369,99312,6159,334-559
Net Migration 20124,0936,4778,9426,043-2,228
Net Migration 20132,785137-7166,978143
Net Migration 2014636-5,054-6853,926-1,068
Net Migration 20152,271-9,4552,3621,989-447
Net Migration 2016-2,459-16,934-2,042-5,000516
Net Migration 2017-8,381-25,484-3,762-11,626733
Birth Rate 201115.84616.68912.31613.69512.100
Birth Rate 201215.42316.31111.99713.25111.453
Birth Rate 201315.01416.38511.63213.45111.354
Birth Rate 201414.79415.91711.23213.07111.290
Birth Rate 201514.86615.91111.15613.06811.166
Birth Rate 201614.46215.50510.73912.78911.256
Birth Rate 201714.34815.37910.65512.60211.143
Death Rate 20116.3786.3706.2986.1767.062
Death Rate 20126.3475.9995.8536.0806.758
Death Rate 20136.4976.1676.0506.2977.699
Death Rate 20146.3676.0096.0916.0507.419
Death Rate 20156.4415.9416.1016.2627.756
Death Rate 20166.9516.3456.5126.4107.992
Death Rate 20177.2196.5666.8416.6348.311

Interactive charts via amCharts