LI finalists in 2017 Siemens Competition

Three Long Island students were named as national finalists on Nov. 21 in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology.

Three Long Island students were named as national finalists on Nov. 21 in the 2017 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology. They were among 56 Long Islanders named Oct. 17 as semifinalists, of which there were 491 nationwide. The semifinalists were selected from more than 1,860 projects in science, technology, engineering and math fields. The map shows Long Island schools involved, with the number of national finalists in the blue markers. The national finals take place Dec. 4-5 in the nation’s capital at The George Washington University. You can read more here.

The table below shows all national finalists in New York State, followed by regional finalists and then semifinalists alphabetically by region, with the students at Long Island schools listed first.

Schools with blue markers have national finalists; green markers with stars have regional finalists and plain green markers have semifinalists only.


name school community Level
name Arooba Ahmed school Half Hollow Hills High School East community Dix Hills Level National Finalist
name Jiachen Lee school Half Hollow Hills High School East community Dix Hills Level National Finalist
name Jillian Parker school Half Hollow Hills High School West community Dix Hills Level National Finalist
name Brian Huang school Hunter College High School community New York Level National Finalist
name Rachel Li school Spackenkill High School community Poughkeepsie Level National Finalist
name Jainil Sutaria school Ardsley High School community Ardsley Level National Finalist
name Jang Hun Choi school Jericho High School community Jericho Level Regional Finalist
name Baokun Gu school Manhasset Senior High School community Manhasset Level Regional Finalist
name Alan Jian school Garden City Senior High School community Garden City Level Regional Finalist
name Austin Lee school Roslyn High School community Roslyn Heights Level Regional Finalist
name Rahul Parthasarathy school Syosset High School community Syosset Level Regional Finalist
name Rushikesh Patel school Herricks High School community New Hyde Park Level Regional Finalist
name Vedant Singh school Wheatley School community Old Westbury Level Regional Finalist
name Sahith Vadada school Herricks High School community New Hyde Park Level Regional Finalist
name Serin Ahn school Jericho High School community Jericho Level Semifinalist
name Shifa Ali school Herricks High School community New Hyde Park Level Semifinalist
name Jacqueline Balestrieri school Saint Anthony's High School community Melville Level Semifinalist
name Mutahara Bhuiyan school Jericho High School community Jericho Level Semifinalist
name Lara Kolya Cain school Smithtown High School West community Smithtown Level Semifinalist
name Kenneth Chan school Island Trees High School community Levittown Level Semifinalist
name Shao Chen school Great Neck South High School community Great Neck Level Semifinalist
name Tiffeny Chen school Manhasset Senior High School community Manhasset Level Semifinalist
name Fred Chu school Manhasset Senior High School community Manhasset Level Semifinalist
name Ryan Hou school Herricks High School community New Hyde Park Level Semifinalist
name Danielle Kelly school Friends Academy community Locust Valley Level Semifinalist
name Christina Kim school Herricks High School community New Hyde Park Level Semifinalist
name Jason Kurlander school North Shore Hebrew Academy High School community Great Neck Level Semifinalist
name Joanna Lau school Herricks High School community New Hyde Park Level Semifinalist
name Stephen Lee school Manhasset Senior High School community Manhasset Level Semifinalist
name Jarrad Li school Syosset High School community Syosset Level Semifinalist
name Kimberly Lu school Great Neck South High School community Great Neck Level Semifinalist
name Ruoxin Lu school John F. Kennedy High School community Plainview Level Semifinalist
name Danielle Luntz school Half Hollow Hills High School East community Dix Hills Level Semifinalist
name Dylan Makani school North Shore Hebrew Academy High School community Great Neck Level Semifinalist
name Pastor Martinez school Brentwood High School community Brentwood Level Semifinalist
name Thomas McGee school Cold Spring Harbor Junior/Senior High School community Cold Spring Harbor Level Semifinalist
name Anthonyne Metelus school Central Islip High School community Central Islip Level Semifinalist
name William Peng school Manhasset Senior High School community Manhasset Level Semifinalist
name Faima Quadir school Ward Melville Senior High School community East Setauket Level Semifinalist
name Kavya Rao school Half Hollow Hills High School East community Dix Hills Level Semifinalist
name Roshan Reddy school Lawrence High School community Cedarhurst Level Semifinalist
name Jerry Reyes school Lawrence High School community Cedarhurst Level Semifinalist
name Audrey Shine school Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School community Plainview Level Semifinalist
name Katie Sierra school Northport High School community Northport Level Semifinalist
name Brian Torres school Brentwood High School community Brentwood Level Semifinalist
name Cindy Wang school Great Neck South High School community Great Neck Level Semifinalist
name Ethan Wang school Great Neck South High School community Great Neck Level Semifinalist
name Kasim Waqar school Half Hollow Hills High School East community Dix Hills Level Semifinalist
name Nicholas Williams school Lawrence High School community Cedarhurst Level Semifinalist
name Susan Wu school Manhasset Senior High School community Manhasset Level Semifinalist
name Michelle Xing school Great Neck South High School community Great Neck Level Semifinalist
name Elizabeth Yaboni school Smithtown High School West community Smithtown Level Semifinalist
name Vincent Yao school Roslyn High School community Roslyn Heights Level Semifinalist
name Tong Ye school Half Hollow Hills High School East community Dix Hills Level Semifinalist
name Andrew Zhang school Ward Melville Senior High School community East Setauket Level Semifinalist
name Ann Zhang school Great Neck South High School community Great Neck Level Semifinalist
name Helen Zhang school General Douglas MacArthur High School community Levittown Level Semifinalist
name Kendra Zhang school Jericho High School community Jericho Level Semifinalist
name Kiana Ziadkhanpour school John F. Kennedy High School community Plainview Level Semifinalist
name Caitlyn Chen school The Spence School community New York Level Regional Finalist
name Benjamin Firester school Hunter College High School community New York Level Regional Finalist
name Skyler Jones school Ossining High School community Ossining Level Regional Finalist
name Stanley Wong school Hunter College High School community New York Level Regional Finalist
name Sri Yalamanchi school Staten Island Technical High School community Staten Island Level Regional Finalist
name Kailas Amin school John Jay High School community Cross River Level Semifinalist
name Alexandra Brocato school Byram Hills High School community Armonk Level Semifinalist
name Brendon Choy school Hunter College High School community New York Level Semifinalist
name Marco DeAngelis school Ethical Culture Fieldston School community Bronx Level Semifinalist
name Ella Feiner school Horace Mann School community Bronx Level Semifinalist
name Jenny Gao school Stuyvesant High School community New York Level Semifinalist
name Kevin Huang school Tappan Zee High School community Orangeburg Level Semifinalist
name Alyssa Klee school Somers High School community Lincolndale Level Semifinalist
name Adrienne Ko school Ethical Culture Fieldston School community Bronx Level Semifinalist
name Simrat Kohli school Ardsley High School community Ardsley Level Semifinalist
name Yael Laks school Yeshiva University High School for Girls community Hollis Level Semifinalist
name Mei Lee school Brooklyn Technical High School community Brooklyn Level Semifinalist
name Elena Li school Bronx High School of Science community Bronx Level Semifinalist
name Jack Lin school Horace Greeley High School community Chappaqua Level Semifinalist
name Emily Lo school Horace Greeley High School community Chappaqua Level Semifinalist
name Alexander Lu school Stuyvesant High School community New York Level Semifinalist
name Abishrant Panday school Hunter College High School community New York Level Semifinalist
name Sara Qu school Trinity School community New York Level Semifinalist
name Sabrina Reguyal school Hunter College High School community New York Level Semifinalist
name Theodore Sandler school Bronx High School of Science community Bronx Level Semifinalist
name Lisa Shi school Horace Mann School community Bronx Level Semifinalist
name Brian Song school Horace Mann School community Bronx Level Semifinalist
name Leeba Sullivan school Yeshiva University High School for Girls community Hollis Level Semifinalist
name Brian Wu school Horace Mann School community Bronx Level Semifinalist
name Karen Wu school Brooklyn Technical High School community Brooklyn Level Semifinalist
name Yilinn Yang school Ardsley High School community Ardsley Level Semifinalist

Please choose a filter above to display results or

DISPLAY ALL

No results for your selection

RESET
BACK TO TOP

Comments

Newsday.com now uses Facebook for our comment boards. Please read our guidelines and connect your Facebook account to comment.