LI health care practitioners in state medical marijuana program

Doctors, nurse practitioners and physician assistants registered with N.Y. State’s medical marijuana program includes 42 in Nassau, 31 in Suffolk.

A list of doctors, nurse practitioners and physician assistants registered with New York State’s medical marijuana program includes 42 practitioners in Nassau, 31 in Suffolk. The list was released by the state Health Department on its website. A little less than a third of the state's estimated 1,000 practitioners consented to be on this list.

The chart shows the specialties of those in the program, and the searchable table below that lists the Long Islanders, alphabetically by community. To see the whole list, click here. This database was posted on May 11, 2017.

Specialties of those in the program from Long Island


* Rehabilitation is coupled with Physical Medicine.

Community Name Specialty Address ZIP Code Phone
Community Albertson Name Steven Rachlin Specialty Internal Medicine Address 927 Willis Avenue ZIP Code 11507 Phone 516-250-2511
Community Bay Shore Name Diane B Magliulo Specialty Family Practice Address 245 West Main Street ZIP Code 11706 Phone 631-696-0000
Community Bohemia Name Enoch C Chan Specialty Internal Medicine Address 3920 Veterans Memorial Highway, Suite 5B ZIP Code 11716 Phone 631-218-8800
Community Brookhaven Name Caroline L Hartridge Specialty Osteopathic Medicine Address 9 Beach St ZIP Code 11719 Phone 704-904-5914
Community Cedarhurst Name Howard Rosenfeld Specialty Internal Medicine Address 123 Grove Avenue ZIP Code 11516 Phone 516-374-0700
Community Cedarhurst Name David G Steiner Specialty Neurology Address 222 Rockaway Turnpike, Suite 1 ZIP Code 11516 Phone 516-239-1800
Community Cedarhurst Name Bradley J Goldsmith Specialty Physical Medicine/Rehabilitation/Pain Mgmnt Address 507 Chestnut Street ZIP Code 11516 Phone 516-295-7400
Community Commack Name Seema V Nambiar Specialty Physical Medicine/Rehabilitation/Pain Mgmnt Address 2171 Jericho Turnpike ZIP Code 11725 Phone 631-605-7246
Community Deer Park Name Marc A Lewandoski Specialty Family Practice Address 16 Van Cott Road ZIP Code 11729 Phone 631-274-0777
Community East Hampton Name Alfred Dean Kulik Specialty Pain Management Address Barnes Landing ZIP Code 11937 Phone 201-224-2020
Community East Hills Name Alan M Bulbin Specialty Infectious Diseases Address 2200 Northern Blvd ZIP Code 11548 Phone 516-767-7771
Community East Hills Name Craig Grobman Specialty Internal Medicine Address 2200 Northern Blvd ZIP Code 11548 Phone 516-352-8100
Community East Northport Name Amir Herman Specialty Family Practice Address 554 Larkfield Road Suite 101 ZIP Code 11731 Phone 631-368-9166
Community East Patchogue Name Robert W O'Leary Specialty Pain Management Address 285 Sills Rd. ZIP Code 11772 Phone 631-319-6107
Community East Rockaway Name Leon Hodes Specialty Internal Medicine Address 474 Atlantic Ave ZIP Code 11518 Phone 516-887-1900
Community Eastport Name Deborah A Schaefer Specialty Family Practice Address 21 Eastport Manor Rd ZIP Code 11941 Phone 631-325-2255
Community Farmingdale Name Syed Z Hussaini Specialty Family Practice Address 337 West Old Country Rd ZIP Code 11801 Phone 516-597-4492
Community Farmingdale Name Hasib Mikael Sarij Specialty Pain Management Address 340 Broad Hollow Road ZIP Code 11735 Phone 516-336-8659
Community Farmingville Name Mitchell W Ehrlich Specialty Physical Medicine/Rehabilitation/Pain Mgmnt Address 1055 Portion Road ZIP Code 11738 Phone 631-736-4321
Community Franklin Square Name Michael Morgenstern Specialty Neurology Address 672 Dogwood Avenue, #339 ZIP Code 11010 Phone 516-778-7533
Community Freeport Name Leslie S Ramsammy Specialty Family Practice Address 53 West Merrick Road ZIP Code 11520 Phone 516-442-2044
Community Garden City Name Lillian E Stachtiaris Specialty Pediatrics Address 520 Franklin Avenue ZIP Code 11530 Phone 516-741-7600
Community Garden City Name Miguel A Cima Specialty Rheumatology Address 877 Stewart Ave, Suite 28 ZIP Code 11530 Phone 516-222-1000
Community Glen Cove Name Paul J Capobianco Specialty Family Practice/Neuromusculoskeletal Medicine Address 71 Walnut Road ZIP Code 11542 Phone 516-671-5017
Community Great Neck Name William Schlesinger Specialty Anesthesiology - Pain Management Address 170 Great Neck Road Suite Ll2 ZIP Code 11021 Phone 516-487-4140
Community Greenport Name Frank J Adipietro Specialty Pain Management Address Eastern Long Island Hosp., 201 Manor Place ZIP Code 11944 Phone 631-477-5353
Community Hempstead Name Shariyar S Hadi Specialty Family Practice Address 507 Fulton Avenue ZIP Code 11550 Phone 516-565-0020
Community Hewlett Name Gilbert E Weinstein Specialty Internal Medicine Address 1605 Broadway ZIP Code 11557 Phone 516-897-2651
Community Holbrook Name Lawrence S Goldman Specialty Internal Medicine Address 203 Union Ave ZIP Code 11741 Phone 631-585-5858
Community Holbrook Name Jahanzeb N Chaudhry Specialty Internal Medicine Address 233 Union Ave ZIP Code 11741 Phone 631-588-4888
Community Inwood Name Mendel Warshawsky Specialty Hematology/Oncology Address 270 Doughty Blvd ZIP Code 11096 Phone 516-569-0700
Community Lake Success Name Grace Forde Specialty Pain Management Address 1991 Marcus Avenue ZIP Code 11042 Phone 516-233-2634
Community Lake Success Name Lawrence D Shulman Specialty Pulmonary Diseases Address 2800 Marcus Avenue ZIP Code 11042 Phone 516-608-2890
Community Levittown Name Maurice Gunsberger Specialty Pediatrics Address 2920 Hempstead Turnpike ZIP Code 11756 Phone 516-735-4949
Community Little Neck Name Robert R Linden Specialty Internal Medicine Address 46-19 Little Neck Pkwy ZIP Code 11362 Phone 718-428-7400
Community Long Beach Name Beth M Massey Specialty Physical Medicine/Rehabilitation Address 126 East Park Ave ZIP Code 11561 Phone 516-442-3980
Community Lynbrook Name Joseph M Vitoulis Specialty Family Practice/Neuromusculoskeletal Medicine Address 120 Broadway ZIP Code 11563 Phone 516-599-9355
Community Manhasset Name Pratap Das Specialty Family Practice Address 330 Community Dr ZIP Code 11030 Phone 516-562-8005
Community Manhassett Name Jenny Doyle Specialty Infectious Diseases Address 400 Community Drive ZIP Code 11030 Phone 516-562-4280
Community Massapequa Name Michael Salamatbad Specialty Family Practice Address 9A Broadway ZIP Code 11758 Phone 516-797-1800
Community Merrick Name Michael C Poliseno Specialty Family Practice Address 2094 Merrick Ave ZIP Code 11566 Phone 516-375-5904
Community New Hyde Park Name Alexander E Weingarten Specialty Anesthesiology - Pain Management Address 2001 Marcus Avenue ZIP Code 11042 Phone 516-358-4673
Community New Hyde Park Name Shefali N Karkare Specialty Child Neurology Address 410 Lakeville Road ZIP Code 11040 Phone 516-465-5255
Community New Hyde Park Name Laura G Schoenberg Specialty Neurology Address 2037 Jericho Turnpike ZIP Code 11040 Phone 516-358-1444
Community New Hyde Park Name Charlene M Scheim Specialty Neurology Address 2001 Marcus Avenue ZIP Code 11042 Phone 516-442-4077
Community New Hyde Park Name April S Caperna Specialty Palliative Care Address 1983 Marcus Ave ZIP Code 11042 Phone 516-876-4100
Community New York Name James Alfred Griffin Specialty Pain Management Address 149 Madison Ave ZIP Code 10016 Phone 917-524-7246
Community Oceanside Name Moshe Dekel Specialty Integrative Medicine Address 166 Elaine Drive ZIP Code 11572 Phone 516-208-6617
Community Patchogue Name Scott A Mayerberger Specialty Pain Management Address 475 East Main Street ZIP Code 11772 Phone 631-475-7700
Community Patchogue Name Suzanne Margaret Kontak Specialty Pain Management Address 77 Medford Avenue ZIP Code 11772 Phone 631-758-1910
Community Plainview Name Moshe H Shirazi Specialty Internal Medicine Address 700 Old Country Road ZIP Code 11803 Phone 516-433-4828
Community Plainview Name Ngugi M Kinyungu Specialty Pain Management Address 518 Patton Place ZIP Code 11803 Phone 516-828-8185
Community Port Jefferson Name Andrus S Alian Specialty Emergency Medicine Address 75 N. Country Road ZIP Code 11777 Phone 631-428-8492
Community Port Jefferson Name Steven G Selter Specialty Family Practice/Addiction Medicine Address 102 Prospect Street ZIP Code 11777 Phone 631-473-0611
Community Port Jefferson Station Name Warren D Spinner Specialty Neurology Address 5 Medical Drive ZIP Code 11776 Phone 631-364-9119
Community Port Washington Name Richard M Carlton Specialty Psychiatry Address 13 South Bayles Avenue ZIP Code 11050 Phone 917-697-4233
Community Riverhead Name John G Veliath Specialty Internal Medicine Address 1228 East Main Street ZIP Code 11901 Phone 631-603-3400
Community Riverhead Name Alexander Zuhoski Specialty Oncology Address 1333 East Main St. ZIP Code 11901 Phone 631-727-8500
Community Rockville Centre Name Todd A Halper Specialty Family Practice Address 55 Maple Ave ZIP Code 11570 Phone 516-536-2221
Community Rockville Centre Name Leonard Kessler Specialty Hematology/Oncology Address 2000 North Village Ave., Suite 312 ZIP Code 11570 Phone 516-474-2399
Community Rockville Centre Name Dennis L Draizin Specialty Otolaryngology Address 195 No. Village Avenue ZIP Code 11570 Phone 516-536-7777
Community Rocky Point Name David A Gentile Specialty Pain Management Address 797 Route 25A ZIP Code 11778 Phone 631-821-4200
Community Roslyn Heights Name Peter R Neumann Specialty Plastic Surgery Address 1 Expressway Plaza ZIP Code 11577 Phone 516-484-0800
Community Seaford Name Jeffrey N Elfenbein Specialty Internal Medicine Address 3921 Merrick Road ZIP Code 11783 Phone 516-785-0660
Community Setauket Name Tanya R Adams Specialty Family Practice/Addiction Medicine Address 200 Main Street, Suite 5 ZIP Code 11733 Phone 631-941-4480
Community Smithtown Name Ronald R Roth Specialty Family Practice Address 100 Maple Avenue ZIP Code 11787 Phone 631-265-7681
Community Smithtown Name Matthew H Kalter Specialty Pain Management Address 496 Smithtown Bypass ZIP Code 11787 Phone 631-361-5300
Community Southampton Name Allen L Fein Specialty Family Practice Address 205 Windmill Lane Suite A ZIP Code 11969 Phone 631-283-6446
Community Stony Brook Name Lynda Varlotta Specialty Family Practice Address 1501 Stony Brook Rd ZIP Code 11790 Phone 631-689-2846
Community Stonybrook Name Thuy T Nguyen Specialty Surgery Address 2500 Nesconset Hwy., Stonybrook Medical Park, 4D ZIP Code 11790 Phone 631-689-6500
Community Syosset Name John M Stamatos Specialty Pain Management Address 221 Jericho Turnpike ZIP Code 11791 Phone 516-496-6447
Community Valley Stream Name Timothy Canty Specialty Anesthesiology - Pain Management Address 125 North Central ZIP Code 11580 Phone 516-872-3100
Community West Babylon Name Jeffrey M Nakhjavan Specialty Family Practice Address 760 Sunrise Highway ZIP Code 11704 Phone 631-242-1181

Please choose a filter above to display results or

DISPLAY ALL

No results for your selection

RESET
BACK TO TOP

Comments

Newsday.com now uses Facebook for our comment boards. Please read our guidelines and connect your Facebook account to comment.