Long Island unemployment rates for June 2017

The overall unemployment rate on Long Island for June 2017 rose to 4.2 percent, up 0.2 percentage points from where it was a year earlier, according to data from the state’s Department of Labor. The Village of Freeport showed the largest percentage-point increase, rising to 5 percent from 4.5 percent in June 2016. The Town of Huntington rose 0.4 percentage points, up to a rate of 4.0. The charts show June rates for 2017 and 2016 and the table below gives details. Read more.

Local jobless rates for June


Details on the monthly unemployment rates

June 2017Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,511,9001,448,50063,5004.2
     
Nassau County716,800687,30029,5004.1
Freeport Village23,20022,1001,2005.0
Glen Cove City14,30013,8005003.8
Hempstead Town408,700391,10017,6004.3
Hempstead Village28,20026,7001,5005.2
Long Beach City20,00019,3008003.8
North Hempstead Town115,500111,1004,4003.8
Oyster Bay Town158,200152,0006,2003.9
Rockville Centre Village12,40011,9005003.9
Valley Stream Village20,20019,3009004.4
     
Suffolk County795,100761,20033,9004.3
Babylon Town114,500109,0005,4004.7
Brookhaven Town260,100248,60011,4004.4
Huntington Town106,800102,6004,2004.0
Islip Town182,800175,0007,8004.3
Lindenhurst Village15,70015,0007004.7
Riverhead Town16,30015,6007004.1
Smithtown Town61,40059,0002,4003.9
Southampton Town29,50028,4001,1003.7
     
New York City4,220,7004,034,900185,7004.4
New York State9,739,7009,298,700441,0004.5
     
May 2017Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,477,5001,420,30057,3003.9
     
Nassau County700,500674,10026,4003.8
Freeport Village22,70021,6001,0004.6
Glen Cove City14,00013,5005003.6
Hempstead Town399,200383,60015,6003.9
Hempstead Village27,40026,2001,3004.6
Long Beach City19,60018,9007003.6
North Hempstead Town112,900109,0003,9003.5
Oyster Bay Town154,700149,1005,6003.6
Rockville Centre Village12,10011,7004003.5
Valley Stream Village19,70018,9008004.1
     
Suffolk County777,100746,20030,9004.0
Babylon Town111,800106,9004,9004.4
Brookhaven Town253,800243,70010,0003.9
Huntington Town104,400100,5003,9003.7
Islip Town178,700171,5007,2004.0
Lindenhurst Village15,40014,7007004.5
Riverhead Town16,00015,3007004.1
Smithtown Town60,00057,8002,1003.6
Southampton Town28,90027,8001,1003.8
     
New York City4,201,7004,023,700178,0004.2
New York State9,614,9009,204,700410,2004.3
     
June 2016Labor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate (%)
Nassau-Suffolk1,501,7001,442,20059,5004.0
     
Nassau County711,300684,20027,1003.8
Freeport Village23,00022,0001,0004.5
Glen Cove City14,30013,7005003.6
Hempstead Town405,400389,30016,1004.0
Hempstead Village27,90026,6001,4004.9
Long Beach City19,90019,2007003.5
North Hempstead Town114,700110,6004,1003.6
Oyster Bay Town157,100151,4005,7003.6
Rockville Centre Village12,30011,8005003.9
Valley Stream Village20,00019,2008004.1
     
Suffolk County790,400757,90032,4004.1
Babylon Town113,800108,6005,2004.6
Brookhaven Town258,500247,60010,9004.2
Huntington Town106,000102,1003,8003.6
Islip Town181,900174,2007,6004.2
Lindenhurst Village15,60014,9007004.4
Riverhead Town16,20015,6006003.9
Smithtown Town61,00058,8002,2003.7
Southampton Town29,40028,3001,1003.8
     
New York City4,127,7003,913,500214,2005.2
New York State9,644,7009,189,200455,4004.7